Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 88

Thread: mi raccomando

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Venice
    Native language
    Italy
    Age
    28
    Posts
    428

    mi raccomando

    una piccola domanda
    come si dice:
    "mi raccomando!" in inglese?
    grazie in anticipoo^_-

    just a littel question
    what's the english for "mi raccomando!" ?
    tnx in advance ^_-

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Italy Language:Italian
    Posts
    3,246

    Re: mi raccomando!

    Dipende dal contesto, come al solito!!!
    Mi raccomando, comportati bene!---> Behave!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: mi raccomando!

    I'm not sure it translates exactly. I would probably use one of the following, depending on the situation;

    ...please!
    ... for goodness sake!
    ..., got it?
    ..., OK?

    Hope that helps

    Panpan
    corrections always welcomed by .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Italy Language:Italian
    Posts
    3,246

    Re: mi raccomando!

    Questo forse ti può dare un'idea.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naples
    Native language
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    Age
    28
    Posts
    385

    Re: mi raccomando!

    Great link!
    Mi raccomando

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Venice
    Native language
    Italy
    Age
    28
    Posts
    428

    Re: mi raccomando!

    grazie Elisa:*
    ho letto tutto..
    comunque il contesto era: "mi raccomando! domani non voglio più vederti triste "

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Italy Language:Italian
    Posts
    3,246

    Re: mi raccomando!

    Allora direi Please, come suggerito da Panpan.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Native language
    USA - English
    Age
    43
    Posts
    304

    Re: mi raccomando!

    Che ne dite di "Don't forget!"? Questo e' come lo definisce il mio Harper Collins dizionario.
    Steven

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Venice
    Native language
    Italy
    Age
    28
    Posts
    428

    Re: mi raccomando!

    capisco grazie Elisa.
    quindi dirò:
    "please, tomorrow i don't wanna see you more sad"
    spero sia giusto ^_-
    grazie a tutti
    grazie eh sì dont forget dà più il senso ^_^ grazie
    Last edited by F4sT; 8th November 2005 at 10:22 PM. Reason: non avevo visto il post precendente..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    5,803

    Re: mi raccomando!

    yeah, it makes sense, but I'm afraid there's not always a corresponding translation.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Native language
    USA/English
    Posts
    8,628

    Re: mi raccomando!

    i don't wanna see you still sad

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Native language
    United States, English
    Age
    26
    Posts
    321

    Re: mi raccomando!

    Quote Originally Posted by F4sT
    "please, tomorrow i don't wanna see you more sad"
    please, tomorrow I don't want you to be sad anymore
    OR
    please, tomorrow I don't want to see you (be?) sad



    (english grammar gets more difficult with each day that I try to learn Italian....I get so confused )

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    Switzerland, German language
    Posts
    230

    Re: Mi raccomando!

    Even if it only makes little sense is there any literal translation to it in English or German? Or is there really no logical at all behind the expression?

    Does something like this make sense?
    Fai attenzione, mi raccomando.
    German: Pass auf, das nehm/leg ich mir zu Herzen.
    (Watch out, it's important to myself [I recommend it warmly to myself that you watch out].)

    For me it's so hard to grasp why it's "Mi raccomando." and not "Ti raccomando.". Does anyone have the same problem?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Native language
    USA/English
    Posts
    8,628

    Re: Mi raccomando!

    Ciao Vespasian,

    Please remember that if you want to discuss German translations of Italian, that should be done in the Other Languages forum.

    I'll ask that responses here be in English or Italian, please.

    Thanks,

    Elaine
    Moderator

    P.S. I just take "mi raccomando" as a set phrase, I can't think of any "literal" translation that would make sense of it.
    PANDAmonium (noun): What happens when posters don't use capital letters and punctuation!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English/Ireland
    Age
    28
    Posts
    155

    Mi raccomando

    Hi, what does "mira comando" mean?
    I often hear it when I'm talking to my italian friends, but I never get what it means?
    Is it something along the lines of "I command you" ?
    Or have I just misheard
    Thanks!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: Mira comando

    Mi raccomando is the correct form (yours was mispelled)!
    Gli uomini non sono tutti uguali: ognuno è ☢ stronzo ☢ a modo suo!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English/Ireland
    Age
    28
    Posts
    155

    Re: Mira comando

    Thanks!! I just spelt what I heard

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: Mira comando

    Sorry, I forgot to explain what it means... well it can mean a whole lot of things cos generally the sentance that should follow is omitted.

    For example:
    -a girl is going to sit an exam her mother tells her:
    Mi raccomando eh! (the impicit sentence here could be "do your best!"
    -a girl has been crying all day. when her friend leaves her says:
    Mi raccomando eh! (Chin up!)

    I don't kow how to renedr it in English...
    Gli uomini non sono tutti uguali: ognuno è ☢ stronzo ☢ a modo suo!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English/Ireland
    Age
    28
    Posts
    155

    Re: Mira comando

    ok! I get it. Thanks very much!!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: Mi raccomando

    There are lots of threads regarding it, just type raccomando in the WRDictionary and you'll get them!!!
    Gli uomini non sono tutti uguali: ognuno è ☢ stronzo ☢ a modo suo!

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •