Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    Français - Belgique
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266

    geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Dag allemaal,

    I'm back on this forum with a very basic question in Dutch (het werkelijk spijt me ), but have trouble to decide which one is correct (without context sorry, don't think it will change anything, will it?):

    Ik heb geen geld genoeg

    or
    Ik heb geld niet genoeg

    I've seen both on the web, heard both and asked native people that answered me both were correct (?).

    Kan iemand help mij alsublieft?

    Dank u wel.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    319

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Dag Maxzi,

    Ik heb geen geld genoeg.
    Ik heb geld niet genoeg.


    Quote Originally Posted by Maxzi View Post
    I've seen both on the web, heard both and asked native people that answered me both were correct
    That surprises me.

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxzi View Post
    Kan iemand help mij alsublieft?
    Kan iemand mij helpen alstublieft?

    Groetjes Herman

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    Français - Belgique
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Thank you very much NewtonCircus for your help.

    I was pretty sure the first one was correct but was very confused as some native teenagers on chats (maybe they were not so native...) let me know the second could work...

    Anyway, thank you for correcting my poor Dutch.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    319

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxzi View Post
    maybe they were not so native...
    They probably were native speakers. I have seen Dutch ICQ and SMS language that was beyond comprehension. I assume this is no different for French.

    Groetjes Herman.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Antwerp
    Native language
    Belgian Dutch
    Posts
    1,357

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Ik heb niet genoeg geld is correct (and probably the most default way to express the idea)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    319

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Quote Originally Posted by Joannes View Post
    Ik heb niet genoeg geld is correct
    I hope Maxzi is not confused here

    Ik heb niet genoeg geld is not the same as Ik heb geld niet genoeg .

    Groetjes Herman

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Antwerp
    Native language
    Belgian Dutch
    Posts
    1,357

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Quote Originally Posted by NewtonCircus View Post
    Ik heb niet genoeg geld is not the same as Ik heb geld niet genoeg .
    I take it he can read.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    3010 Leuven, Be.
    Native language
    Dutch/Belgium
    Age
    28
    Posts
    587

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Ik heb geen geld genoeg is something I would say, but never write. The construction with genoeg at the end stresses that word, e.g. for contrast:

    - Heb je te veel werk?
    - Te veel? Door de crisis heb ik geen werk genoeg!

    Perfectly valid, but it strikes me as spoken language.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    552

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    I only knew "niet genoeg ..." so far.
    Can you use "geen ... genoeg" with plural words too? E.g., "Ze hebben geen financiële middelen genoeg."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    Français - Belgique
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Thank you all for your replies.

    Quote Originally Posted by NewtonCircus View Post
    I hope Maxzi is not confused here

    Ik heb niet genoeg geld is not the same as Ik heb geld niet genoeg .

    Groetjes Herman
    Damn, I really thought it was! Another word order case in Dutch that confuses me.

    So, geen geld genoeg and niet genoeg geld are both right and have the same meaning?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    3010 Leuven, Be.
    Native language
    Dutch/Belgium
    Age
    28
    Posts
    587

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxzi View Post
    So, geen geld genoeg and niet genoeg geld are both right and have the same meaning?
    I advise to use niet genoeg geld since the other option is very colloquial and may be considered wrong.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    Français - Belgique
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266

    Re: geen... genoeg/... niet genoeg

    Thank you very much HKK for this advice of use.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •