Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: To be interested 'in' sth

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    English / England
    Posts
    42

    To be interested 'in' sth

    Dear All,

    I'm trying to translate the phrase 'to be interested in sth' ​and have come up with 'érdekli vmi'. However, this would suggest that the verb 'érdekli vmi' doesn't take a preposition, but is rather a transitive verb with an accusative object? Is this correct?! So, in Hungarian you are just 'interested something' rather than 'interested in something'?

    Your help is very much appreciated,

    Hashamyim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    English / England
    Posts
    42

    Re: To be interested 'in' sth

    Or, on the basis that 'something' (valami) is infact 'valamit' in the accusative, does the verb take an object in the nominative case without a preposition?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,031

    Re: To be interested 'in' sth

    Hello hashamyim and welcome to our forum

    There is neither accusative, nor preposition involved because you could say that the structure is more like this (translated word by word): "something interests him".
    So the "something" (alias "in something" in English) is really the subject of the sentence.

    See also:
    Ez érdekel. - I am interested in this. (This tickles my fancy - if you wanted a structure closer in English and if the context allows it.)
    Mi érdekel (ebben)? - What do you find interesting (in this)? (Just to illustrate that "in" could be involved but only in its usual meaning.)
    Nem az mutat tudósságot, aki sok nyelven beszél, hanem aki hasznos dolgokat tud mondani rajtuk. (Comenius)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    English / England
    Posts
    42

    Re: To be interested 'in' sth

    Oh thanks Zsanna! That's really helpful - thank you for the explanation :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,031

    Re: To be interested 'in' sth

    You are welcome.
    Ready for the others.
    Nem az mutat tudósságot, aki sok nyelven beszél, hanem aki hasznos dolgokat tud mondani rajtuk. (Comenius)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •