Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Dinky/Matchbox toy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    69

    Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Hi there

    What do you call the miniature toy cars (partially die-cast) used by children to play or as collectibles? I realise that in the past they were referred to as Dinky or Matchbox cars. Are these terms still in common use? To be more precise, I'd like to know what you personally call such automobiles in everyday speech.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Dinky toys, like Matchbox toys, were those made under that particular brand.
    They were good toys, but of a different age. As far as I know, neither they nor similar toys are made now.

    From Wikipedia on Dinky toys:
    The 'Dinky Collection' then became absorbed into the themed series offered by Matchbox Collectibles Inc, owned by US giants Mattel, who have shown little interest in or understanding of the Dinky brand preferring nowadays to rebadge normal Matchbox models as Dinky for some editions of their models in certain markets, or to reissue 1:43 models from the Matchbox era. No new "dedicated" Dinky castings have been created in the Mattel era since Matchbox Collectibles was shut down in 2000.
    Last edited by wandle; 31st July 2012 at 1:25 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    This septic isle!
    Native language
    NW Englandish English
    Age
    50
    Posts
    28,689

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    You forgot to answer the question, W

    I'm fairly sure I call them Dinky toys.
    Edit yourself ~ its less embarassing than someone else doing it for you,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    13,895

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Dinky cars were not sold in the US so that wouldn't help much (we would interpret "dinky" as in the Word Reference dictionary "2 N. Amer. disappointingly small; insignificant.") . Matchbox cars are still sold in the US. Note that it's a brand name, not really a type. It depends on how specific you want to be about small toy cars. If you want to specify those exactly the size of Matchbox cars, that's probably the best term in US English as they are the most famous company to make them in exactly that size.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by ewie View Post
    You forgot to answer the question, W
    I had hoped that my use of the phrases 'Dinky toys' and 'Matchbox toys' would show that that is what I call them, while explaining that these are brand names and that the toys are no longer made.
    Last edited by wandle; 31st July 2012 at 2:52 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    3,252

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by wandle View Post
    I had hoped that my use of the phrases 'Dinky toys' and 'Matchbox toys' would show that that is what I call them, while explaining that these are brand names and that the toys are no longer made.
    I'm pretty sure Matchbox cars are still being made. I think that Matchbox has become so common in use that many people refer to small toy cars as matchbox cars, whether or not they are. I doubt if that makes Mattel happy. It's like facial tissue. Most people call any tissue a "kleenex" even if it's not Kleenex brand. This definitely annoys Kimberly-Clark.

    If you are going to refer to these cars in print, I suggest you call them miniature toy cars.
    Subject, verb, object is the missionary position of the English language. (Dedaimia Whitney)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    11,083

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Matchbox cars are still made - I just bought some last Christmas, in fact.

    I must disagree with Sparky about "miniature toy cars." That phrase might imply cars that are even smaller than Matchbox cars, and I don't think you want to do that. I agree, though, that "Matchbox" is what's used in common speech in the U.S. to refer to all toy cars of this size, even if there are made by another company, and it sounds as though "Dinky" is used in the U.K.

    There's nothing wrong with using name brands so long as you cap them, as you've done here. I agree with Myridon that "dinky" has a specific and somewhat negative meaning in the U.S., but so long as the word is written "Dinky" with a capital D, it would be clear to me and I think most people that it's a name brand, even though it's not a brand I'm familiar with.

    So I'd recommend "Dinky or Matchbox cars" or something like that. If you needed to get really precise, you could mention the scale, which is 1:64, I believe, but really doubt that would convey much to most people. It wouldn't to me, that's for sure.
    "If you take hyphens seriously, you will surely go mad" - Oxford University Press style manual

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    69

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    This is exactly what I needed. Thanks a bunch, guys

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    SE Michigan, USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,625

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    They are miniature die-cast toy vehicles. We call them simply "toy cars". If you use Dinky™ or Matchbox™, you are using a manufacturer's trademarked name, even if you do not intend to.

    It is as incorrect as calling automobiles as a class, "Fords" or "Hondas".
    --Pete (get those ages in your profiles; they help us sneer at each other for being too old or too young to understand.)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    English - NW US
    Posts
    482

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by pwmeek View Post

    It is as incorrect as calling automobiles as a class, "Fords" or "Hondas".

    Not quite. It's more like Frisbee, Q-tip, Band-aid, Xerox, Play-Dough or Kleenex. These are all brand names that are in common use as their generic counterparts. (Like Matchbox)

    But if it's a problem then just call them matchbox cars. I think as long as you don't capitalize it then that would quite adequately describe any car that you can fit in a matchbox.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    SE Michigan, USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,625

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by papakapp View Post
    Not quite. It's more like Frisbee, Q-tip, Band-aid, Xerox, Play-Dough or Kleenex. These are all brand names that are in common use as their generic counterparts. (Like Matchbox)

    But if it's a problem then just call them matchbox cars. I think as long as you don't capitalize it then that would quite adequately describe any car that you can fit in a matchbox.
    If you use any of those brand names anywhere in public (WR is publicly searchable) as generic names, you will hear from the lawyers of those companies, if/when they become aware of it. I know this from personal experience (Kevlar). Large companies have people whose job is to trawl the web, looking for people who mis-use or otherwise dilute the value of their trademarks and brand names. The Web is huge, so it may not happen soon, but they are out there looking.

    I would think that asserting those brand names to be generic here at WordReference would have the effect of putting WordReference at risk; if nothing else, at risk of some legal harassment.

    WR tries hard to avoid harassment by copyright lawyers (insisting on source and limiting the number of sentences quoted); I suspect that trademark lawyers are much the same.
    --Pete (get those ages in your profiles; they help us sneer at each other for being too old or too young to understand.)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    English - NW US
    Posts
    482

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by pwmeek View Post
    If you use any of those brand names anywhere in public (WR is publicly searchable) as generic names, you will hear from the lawyers of those companies, if/when they become aware of it. I know this from personal experience (Kevlar). Large companies have people whose job is to trawl the web, looking for people who mis-use or otherwise dilute the value of their trademarks and brand names. The Web is huge, so it may not happen soon, but they are out there looking.

    I would think that asserting those brand names to be generic here at WordReference would have the effect of putting WordReference at risk; if nothing else, at risk of some legal harassment.

    WR tries hard to avoid harassment by copyright lawyers (insisting on source and limiting the number of sentences quoted); I suspect that trademark lawyers are much the same.
    I agree with this. But it seems important, for the benefit of the non-native speakers that read these boards to point out that phrases like "cotton tipped swab" "flying disk" and children's modeling clay" are clumsy, prolix and they are almost never used except in those those comparatively rare situations where a person would otherwise be risking a lawsuit if they used the common, proprietary terminology.

    The simple rule would be that we tend to use the generic term unless:
    1) the generic term contains at least 50% more syllables than the brand name
    or
    2) The brand name has had over 90% of the given market when the term came into common use.

    The actual percentages could be a little off, but that seems like a good place to start until somebody does a formal study. Maybe somebody wants to jump on Bing or Yahoo so they can google that for me
    Last edited by papakapp; 5th August 2012 at 9:34 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    SE Michigan, USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,625

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by papakapp View Post
    I agree with this. But it seems important, for the benefit of the non-native speakers that read these boards to point out that phrases like "cotton tipped swab" "flying disk" and children's modeling clay" are clumsy, prolix and they are almost never used except in those those comparatively rare situations where a person would otherwise be risking a lawsuit if they used the common, proprietary terminology.

    The simple rule would be that we tend to use the generic term unless:
    1) the generic term contains at least 50% more syllables than the brand name
    or
    2) The brand name has had over 90% of the given market when the term came into common use.

    The actual percentages could be a little off, but that seems like a good place to start until somebody does a formal study. Maybe somebody wants to jump on Bing or Yahoo so they can google that for me
    Certainly. It is also for the benefit of English learners that, while we can tell them how these brand names are sometimes used as generic terms (so that the learner can interpret them), we also must warn them that using them (as opposed to understanding them) is an action subject to prosecution. We should certainly not recommend that they use them without also warning them.

    We might use them in casual speech, but we are (or should be) reluctant to commit them to writing that might be discovered by the owners. We live in an age where most of what we write (type) is public, or potentially so. Anything posted in a forum, posted to a blog, sent by email, or stored "in the Cloud" is either searchable now or may become so art the whim of the government. I, personally, produce at least twenty times as many "searchable" words as private ones. Making a special exception for the few private (for the time being) words I produce seems silly.

    The name of the generic product may be longer (it was usually forced to be longer by the major brand name owners), but not impossibly longer: 1:43 scale cars, die-cast cars, or simply toy cars if the size is unimportant. If you have one in your hand or can point at one, "disk" and "swab" are even shorter than Frisbee™ and Q-tip™ and are completely unambiguous.
    --Pete (get those ages in your profiles; they help us sneer at each other for being too old or too young to understand.)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    11,083

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    It's possible to be respectful of trademarks while still using the terms we're familiar with. All you have to do is capitalize them: Matchbox cars, Dinky cars, Lionel trains, Barbies, Play-Doh, etc. You don't have to use the "TM" mark, you don't have to do anything elaborate, you just cap them.

    And sometimes that really is the best way. Sometimes referencing a widely known name brand is the best way to describe something.

    There's nothing wrong with that so long as you cap the name brands so that it's clear you aren't using them generically. I have received warning letters from corporate law departments when I've inadvertently used trademarked names (Kitty Litter and Styrofoam, if you're interested - I had until that moment not the faintest idea that Kitty Litter was trademarked), but that was because I used them generically. I've never gotten such a letter when I cap the word and use it properly.
    "If you take hyphens seriously, you will surely go mad" - Oxford University Press style manual

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    8,656

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    I would call them "collectible diecast toys" as a general term. There were many manufacturers. This retailer agrees with me as evidinced by their name (CollectibleDieCast.com): http://www.collectablediecast.com/?g...FYFo4Aods1MApw

    Take note of the number of companies that they list in their inventory.
    Abutebaris modo subjunctivo denuo.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    13,895

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by Packard View Post
    Take note of the number of companies that they list in their inventory.
    Take note that Matchbox, Mattel, and Dinky are not among those names. Real toys meant to be played with by real girls and boys are often collected by collectors but the girls and boys and their parents don't them collectibles.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    69

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Using brand names for generic products is a linguistic phenomenon not exclusive to English. I've observed it in other languages I've studied. For instance, in Polish, which is my native tongue, adidas (not capitalized) is used to refer to a regular sneaker (the more common plural form would have an inflection - adidasy). Pampers is another example - most people will use it when talking about nappies/diapers (seldom do you hear the proper original Polish word). The general public don't care about the propriety rights or they are not even aware that they might (in certain contexts) be breaking the law. This applies in general to people all over the world, native English speakers included. People want to communicate effectively, which means they will use shorter and more recognisable forms. Granted, the issue of copyright infringement is more sensitive in the US due to the specificity of the legislation there (and culture) but it doesn't change the fact the you see/hear words like Frisbee, Xerox, Kleenex, etc. every day in American TV shows, movies and books. I've heard many a time my American friends use the aforementioned words in conversation. The application of such lexical items in formal settings is a different kettle of fish - academics, business people and the like should apply the vocabulary with caution, no doubt about that. However, saying that you should dread legal sanctions just because you've said or written matchbox car or dinky when referring to a generic product in day-to-day conversation or on an Internet forum where people exchange their thoughts is quite an overstatement, don't you think?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    SE Michigan, USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,625

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by mutagenix View Post
    [...]However, saying that you should dread legal sanctions just because you've said or written [FONT="]matchbox car [/FONT]or dinky when referring to a generic product in day-to-day conversation or on an Internet forum where people exchange their thoughts is quite an overstatement, don't you think?
    I mentioned this (as a response to the original poster, who was looking for a generic term to use) since the Internet was precisely where I once used such a term and was threatened with legal sanctions. The trademark owner felt it was worth paying an expensive lawyer to spend enough time to compose a heavily personalized letter, research my actual mailing address (not directly available from the site where the infraction occurred - it would have taken a court order), and print and post the letter to me. If I know lawyers, that must have cost that owner several hundred dollars (maybe a thousand in today's dollars). I apologized, corrected the text, and received another letter thanking me for my cooperation. Since then, I have been very careful.
    --Pete (get those ages in your profiles; they help us sneer at each other for being too old or too young to understand.)

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    3,252

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Another point, which I don't think has been made, is that you must be careful if you're offering something for sale. What if you inherit Uncle Barney's collection? You advertise (online, or in your local paper, or even just on a flier tacked up somewhere) that you're selling "matchbox cars," and if someone buys them and finds they're not Matchbox cars but some other brand, you have committed fraud. Are you going to prison? Unlikely, but the buyer is in the right to demand his money back, and if much money was involved he could have the basis for a law suit. Genuine Matchbox cars are very collectible, and some are worth hundreds of dollars.
    Subject, verb, object is the missionary position of the English language. (Dedaimia Whitney)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sonoma County CA
    Native language
    English (UK then US)
    Age
    64
    Posts
    12,363

    Re: Dinky/Matchbox toy

    Quote Originally Posted by Sparky Malarky View Post
    Another point, which I don't think has been made, is that you must be careful if you're offering something for sale. What if you inherit Uncle Barney's collection? You advertise (online, or in your local paper, or even just on a flier tacked up somewhere) that you're selling "matchbox cars," and if someone buys them and finds they're not Matchbox cars but some other brand, you have committed fraud. Are you going to prison? Unlikely, but the buyer is in the right to demand his money back, and if much money was involved he could have the basis for a law suit. Genuine Matchbox cars are very collectible, and some are worth hundreds of dollars.
    I believe your distinction between matchbox and Matchbox could be used as a reasonable defence in such a case. If someone offered Matchbox for sale and provided matchbox, then there's more of a case

    Perhaps WRF isn't the only place where appropriate capitalization is important !
    Your meaning is not what you think it is, it is what your listener thinks it is

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •