Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: elektronický pes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    510

    elektronický pes

    it is a part of a song. i think i understand the words (though i'm not sure if i can understand them correctly) and still i don't get the meaning =) can you pelase explain me, what does the singer mean

    nechápeš že pláču můj milý Tome

    když vidím nebohé zvíře jak tone
    nadevše miluju zelený les
    tobě stačí elektronický pes

    You don't understand that I cry my dear Tom
    when i see a poor animal drowning
    I like the green forest most of all
    and for you an electric dog is enough

    what dog is she talking about?


    А хотя бы я и жадничаю, зато от чистого сердца.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: elektronický pes

    She is talking about AIBO. The AIBO (Artificial Intelligence roBOt, homonymous with "pal" or "partner" in Japanese: aibō) was one of several types of robotic pets designed and manufactured by Sony.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    510

    Re: elektronický pes

    thx, bibax. and what does she mean saying that "the animal is drowning". i was told that "tonout" is an old fasion word for "to sink" ("topit se"). well, i understand that pop songs don't have much sense in them very often, but still maybe there is some in this one =)
    А хотя бы я и жадничаю, зато от чистого сердца.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    12

    Re: elektronický pes

    "tonout" is used because "tone" rhymes with "Tome" (maybe there is another reason but in my opinion this is the most important one)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: elektronický pes

    The verb tonouti (тонуть) and the reflexive topiti se (топиться) are synonymous. Both from the same root top- (tonúti < *top-nú-ti). The forms utonul (= utopil se), tonoucí (= topící se), utonulý (утонувший) are common.

    The sense of the text is quite straightforward: she loves animals, plants, etc., whereas he doesn't care about it, he prefers electronic toys to the nature.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •