Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: sapere vs conoscere

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Milan Italy
    Native language
    Canada/English
    Posts
    1,397

    sapere vs conoscere

    Spesso mi confondo fra queste due parole.

    Conosco una persona.
    So che lei è gentile....

    So che queste frase sono corrette ma.......ogni tanto non è cosi facile.

    In un alto post, ho scritto "non sapevo la parola" - e ho ricevuto la correzione "non conosceva la parola".... mi sto chiedendo il perchè?

    Qualcuno è disponibile a spiegarmi quando devo usare una invece dell'altra?

    Grazie mille.
    Sono sempre felice di ricevere i vostri suggerimenti per migliorare il mio italiano!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    4,068

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Cas,
    vedo che hai fatto una domanda che ha messo in crisi tutti gli italiani del forum
    Non so darti una risposta precisa al momento ma indagherò, però ti posso dire che se tu avessi detto: non sapevo dell'esistenza di questa parola sarebbe stato come dire non conoscevo questa parola.
    Never say never....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,472

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    'Conoscere' is to know someone, somewhere etc - ie to be familiar with a noun/pronoun, a person/place/thing etc

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,079

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Hard question...
    First of all:both "non sapevo la parola" and "non conoscevo la parola" are correct; maybe in this case using conoscere is a little bit more elegant, but sapere is not wrong.
    I'll try to provide some examples, because both sapere and conoscere mean to know.
    Sapere has a wider use than conoscere.

    Io conosco(so) tuo padre. ( I know your father)
    Sai (conosci in this case would sound odd) che ore sono? (do you know what time it is?)
    Sono venuto a sapere (conoscere)che sei incinta. (I got to know that you're pregnant).
    Non sapevo (conoscevo) cosa era successo. (I didn't know what had happened).

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    4,068

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Guardando i tuoi esempi forse una piccola regola c'è:

    Conoscere + nome
    Conosco le tue intenzioni

    Sapere che + verbo
    So che intendi fare

    Che ne dire?
    Never say never....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Milan Italy
    Native language
    Canada/English
    Posts
    1,397

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Let me see....


    Conosco la strada per Vigevano.
    So che è trafficato a quest'ora.

    Conosco il fatto che.....
    So cucinare.
    Conosco l'arte di xyz
    So dipingere
    Conosco la parola
    So come si scrive

    What about "non lo so" - that doesn't seem to fit the pattern.
    Sai a che ora è uscita?
    Non lo so.
    Sono sempre felice di ricevere i vostri suggerimenti per migliorare il mio italiano!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    16

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Quote Originally Posted by cas29 View Post
    Let me see....


    Conosco la strada per Vigevano.
    So che è trafficata a quest'ora.

    Conosco il fatto che.....
    So cucinare.
    Conosco l'arte di xyz
    So dipingere
    Conosco la parola
    So come si scrive

    What about "non lo so" - that doesn't seem to fit the pattern.
    Sai a che ora è uscita?
    Non lo so.
    secondo me la differenza tra conoscere e sapere sta nel fatto che "conoscere" indica una fase iniziale della presa di coscienza intellettiva mentre "sapere" indica una conoscenza sedimentata/interiorizzata di fatti ben precisi.

    es. Conosco la Spagna (= ho un'idea di com'è la Spagna perché ci sono stata)
    So quali sono i fiumi spagnoli più lunghi (=posso elencare esattamente i nomi dei fiumi).

    Ad entità complesse non si può mai attribuire il verbo sapere. Sapere è un po' come avere dentro di sé qualcosa di chiaro e definito, es. Una persona, un problema, una nazione...si possono CONOSCERE ma non sapere.

    Conoscere significa essere entrati in contatto ma in modo più superficiale.

    Spero che sia di aiuto

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    41
    Posts
    8,519

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Francifra, ma le due cose non sono in contrasto?
    Cito:

    Conoscere indica una fase iniziale.


    Ad entità complesse non si può mai attribuire il verbo sapere.


    Una persona, un problema, una nazione si possono conoscere ma non sapere.

    Conoscere significa essere entrati in contatto ma in modo superficiale.

    Seguendo il tuo ragionamento:

    Conosco la fisica quantistica. (vuol dire che ne conosco giusto i rudimenti, ma niente più)
    So la fisica quantistica. (A parer mio questa frase non ha senso)

    Credo che ci sia sotto qualcosa di diverso.
    Grazie a Cas29 che ha tirato fuori questo argomento, sul quale mi arrovellerò per i giorni a venire.
    Last edited by Saoul; 27th September 2006 at 6:51 PM.
    Beer is not the answer. Beer is the question. Yes is the answer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,079

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Saoul View Post
    Seguento il tuo ragionamento:

    Conosco la fisica quantistica. (vuol dire che ne conosco giusto i rudimenti, ma niente più)
    So la fisica quantistica. (A parer mio questa frase non ha senso)

    Credo che ci sia sotto qualcosa di diverso.
    Sono d'accordo con te, Capo..il ragionamento non quadra..
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 27th September 2006 at 6:48 PM.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    16

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    scusa, forse non mi sono spiegata molto bene ma essendo la fisica quantistica una realtà complessa è impossibile saperla, averla tutta conclusa inglobata dentro di sé. L'etimologia di sapere deriva dal latino sapio che ha a che fare con un'esperienza concreta...quella del gusto. Spero di essere stata più chiara

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Milan Italy
    Native language
    Canada/English
    Posts
    1,397

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    No offense Francifra, but I had a lot of trouble trying to understand your point (but then I see our friends Saoul and Paul had some confusion too, so I feel better).

    I think I have to make more examples and see if they are right or wrong!

    So che è difficile per te, perche non cononsci queste personne.

    So che lui non sa come studiare.

    Sapaimo tutti che la cosa più importante è di .....

    hmmm if I use "che" I have to use sapere?
    Sono sempre felice di ricevere i vostri suggerimenti per migliorare il mio italiano!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    41
    Posts
    8,519

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Il ragionamento mi sembra che tu l'abbia compreso. Ci sono un paio di errori, ma che non c'entrano con sapere o conoscere. Trovi sotto le correzioni. Il difficile adesso è trarne una "regola".

    Quote Originally Posted by cas29 View Post


    So che è difficile per te, perche non cononsci queste personne.

    So che lui non sa come studiare.

    Sappiamo tutti che la cosa più importante è di .....
    Beer is not the answer. Beer is the question. Yes is the answer.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,079

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Quote Originally Posted by cas29 View Post
    No offense Francifra, but I had a lot of trouble trying to understand your point (but then I see our friends Saoul and Paul had some confusion too, so I feel better).

    I think I have to make more examples and see if they are right or wrong!

    So che è difficile per te, perchè non cononsci queste personne.

    So che lui non sa come studiare.

    Sappiamo tutti che la cosa più importante è di .....

    hmmm if I use "che" I have to use sapere? yes: so che and not conosco che.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    Italia italiano
    Posts
    92

    Re: sapere o conoscere?

    Quote Originally Posted by cas29 View Post
    In un alto post, ho scritto "non sapevo la parola" - e ho ricevuto la correzione "non conosceva la parola".... mi sto chiedendo il perchè?
    What did you mean exactly?
    If you meant 'I didn't know the right word' the sentence was correct.
    If you meant 'I still didn't know that word' it wasn't.
    I think 'conoscere' could mean more or less 'to have got knowledge of' or 'to know the features of'.
    I hope not to confound you more. It's a little hard to explain and maybe my English is not clear enough.

    For example:

    'So chi è venuto' > Somebody came. I know his identity.
    'Conosco chi è venuto' > Somebody came. I know him (possibly well).

    In general I think that both 'sapere' and 'conoscere' fit things you usually learn/report exactly (a fact, a tale, an answer, a meaning, a language, a poem, a school subject, a phone number, a way...); 'conoscere' anything else (a person, an animal, a feeling, a painting, a novel...).
    Last edited by riccio; 28th September 2006 at 1:58 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    16

    "Conosco" or "So"

    What's the difference between using "Conosco" and "So" for "I know"? Or Non Conosco/Non so for "I don't know"?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    7,932

    Re: "Conosco" or "So"

    You use "so" when you want to express knowledge of something/a topic, as in "I know why Jim did not leave yet."

    "Conosco" is used to express acquaintaince/familiarity with something/someone, as in "conosco Roma, conosco il dottor Badetti."

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    AmEnglish/German
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,627

    Re: "Conosco" or "So"

    Welcome to the forums, itssoopaboy. This is a fairly large topic and unless someone feels particularly generous enough to give you a long-winded response, you're probably not going to find the right answer here. There might be good information in the archives which you can search through easily using the search tab at the top. If you have specific questions about the usage of sapere and conoscere, we would be more than happy to help you out.
    Ain't nothin' propa 'bout ya propaganda. - Rage

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    1,599

    Re: "Conosco" or "So"

    Surely k_georgiadis has already explained the matter. If I might add my two cents' worth, "sapere" is used for knowing - or, of course, not knowing - facts or answers to questions, in other words knowing something with the brain or intellect, whereas "conoscere" means, as k_georgiadis has said, to be acquainted with someone or something through one or other of the physical senses and so through the emotions.
    e.g. "Do you know his name?" is addressed to your intellect or at least to the brain. (you either know it or you don't!)
    "Do you know London?" is addressed to your physical or emotional past history and you might answer "Yes, I know London slightly". You couldn't "sapere" slightly!

    An interestingly doubtful one might be:
    "Do you know the way to San José"
    If the speaker means "Could you go there directly without the aid of a map or GPS instrument?" he would use "sapere".
    If he used "conoscere", he would mean something like "Are you familiar with the terrain en route, all the twists and bends in the road and so on.
    I find a good way to separate them is to assign to "conoscere" the English expression "to be acquainted" instead of "to know".
    Alternatively - if you're at all interested in a little etymology - remember that the Italian verb "conoscere" is what became of the Latin verb "cognoscere" which means "to get to know".
    This can help a lot, because "sapere" is about what you either know or you don't know, whereas "getting to know" is about striking up acquaintances.
    Hope this helps.
    All the best
    Virgilio

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    USA,English
    Posts
    624

    Re: "Conosco" or "So"

    Virgilio , you are a God!!!
    But see if you can retain your immortality by explaining ''Adam knew Eve'' and all that other ''knowing" that went on in the bible. I wonder what the latin translation was of that?
    Thanks for the great explaination.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Formello (Rome)
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    23,214

    Re: "Conosco" or "So"

    Quote Originally Posted by audia
    ''Adam knew Eve'' and all that other ''knowing" that went on in the bible.
    In the bible 'conoscere' is an euphemism for having sex...
    -Fermi o spariamo! -Okay, sparite.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •