Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 二五八万

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    二五八万

    Hi there,
    Can anyone help me to translate this 二五八万 into this sentence, please?
    这怎么能叫惨,以本笃那种嚣张的二五八万的个性,这么死就是活该,早就看他不顺眼了
    Thanks for your answer. It's from a forum.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 这怎么能叫惨

    Do you want to know about 这怎么能叫惨 or about 二五八万? What is the relation between the two? Are you learning the language or is this just a random question asking for a random, free translation?

    Give us some context for your question and tell us exactly what help you require but remember that the forum is not set up for providing either paid or free translation.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 这怎么能叫惨

    About 二五八万. Sorry I will edit the title.
    I just would like to know the meaning of 二五八万 in this sentence. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Native language
    Mandarin - China
    Posts
    54

    Re: 这怎么能叫惨

    二五八万 are referring to the mahjong tiles 二萬, 五萬, 八萬, which obviously play very important roles in winning the game. The metaphor is used to describe someone who thinks that he/she is very important (as the mahjong tiles in the game) and acts cocky, arrogant and annoying, a pompous ass, in short.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 这怎么能叫惨

    so does it mean in the sentence "how can you call miserable 本笃 with this annoying arrogant character"?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 这怎么能叫惨

    Quote Originally Posted by JapanForever View Post
    so does it mean in the sentence "how can you call miserable 本笃 with this annoying arrogant character"?
    =>

    "How can you call this "cruel"? The pompous ass really deserved it. I took a dislike to him right from early on."
    (Just a rough translation for you to have an idea what the Chinese sentence is about.)
    Last edited by xiaolijie; 31st August 2012 at 7:02 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Beijing
    Native language
    chinese
    Posts
    191

    Re: 这怎么能叫惨

    I really dont know what "二五八万的" here means

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Native language
    chinese
    Posts
    15

    Re: 二五八万

    it's just an interesting way to say "嚣张的".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 二五八万

    Sorry for coming back on this topic again. Wanted to know if 二五八万 could count as "arrogant bastard" too?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
    Posts
    5

    Re: 二五八万

    I think 二五八萬 is more like a adjective.
    And here a adverb.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Posts
    11

    Re: 这怎么能叫惨

    Quote Originally Posted by phill84 View Post
    二五八万 are referring to the mahjong tiles 二萬, 五萬, 八萬, which obviously play very important roles in winning the game. The metaphor is used to describe someone who thinks that he/she is very important (as the mahjong tiles in the game) and acts cocky, arrogant and annoying, a pompous ass, in short.
    Agree. 二五八万 has the same meaning as 嚣张的. It's slang word, I never use it before.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    11

    Re: 二五八万

    At I saw the title, I think about a question about 打麻雀
    二五八萬 is where's slang? I haven't heard that before.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •