Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Use of case when expressing age

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    281

    Use of case when expressing age

    When talking about age how would you say: She is 23 years old. Would this follow the same rules as 3 (use the nominative plural) Je jí dvacet tři roky or would the genitive plural be correct? Je jí dvacet tři let.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    95

    Re: Use of case when expressing age

    Both are correct. You can say "dvacet tři roky" or "dvacet tři let". But attention, if you use the nominativ plural the subject has to agree with the verb, so you can't say "Je jí dvacet tři roky" but "Jsou jí dvacet tři roky". It's like "Jsou jí tři roky". If you use the genitiv plural the verb is in singular of neuter, so you say "Je jí dvacet tři let".
    The rule: If the number you use ends with 1-4 there are two possibilities. Or you can use the nominativ plural (and the verb agrees with the the gender of the subject) or you can use the genitiv plural (where the werb is in the neuter of singular).
    At last a little note about the usage of these two forms. When you are talking about the age much more natural is to say "Je jí dvacet tři let."
    I hope I explained it well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Paris 12
    Native language
    Czech
    Age
    34
    Posts
    306

    Re: Use of case when expressing age

    It is also possible (and correct) to say "Je jí dvacet tři roků" (genitive plural of "rok"), although I can confirm that saying "Je jí dvacet tři let" is (much) more common.
    Ah, dative, sir! Ahh! No, not the dative, sir! Oh, the... accusative! Accusative! Ah! 'Domum', sir! 'Ad domum'!
    LoB sc.8

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    281

    Re: Use of case when expressing age

    Thank you both. You explained it very well, marsi.ku.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Praha
    Native language
    Czech/Czechia
    Age
    53
    Posts
    533

    Re: Use of case when expressing age

    Or you can just simply say: "Je jí dvacet tři" or "Je jí třiadvacet", and everybody knows what you mean

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Luimneach, ROI
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    1,330

    Re: Use of case when expressing age

    The rule: If the number you use ends with 1-4 there are two possibilities.
    Still, numbers between 11-14 are an exception here... are they?
    I appreciate your corrections.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    95

    Re: Use of case when expressing age

    Yes, you can remember the numbers 11-14 as exceptions. So if you have for example 114 trains, you can say in czech only "sto čtrnáct vlaků", but if you have 104 trains you can say "sto čtyři vlaky" or "sto čtyři vlaků".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •