Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: něco and cosi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German & AmE
    Age
    22
    Posts
    535

    něco and cosi

    Zdravím všechny,

    could somebody please tell me if there is some kind of difference between the words, wether it be register or meaning? As I speak Polish pretty well already, I know how to use the word coś (which seems to correspond to Czech něco), but today I've learned that there's also the word cosi, which I had never seen before. I know a song of Ewa Farna where she sings "Mám chuť ukázat něco víc." (Mam ochotę pokazać coś więcej.) A friend of mine said he wouldn't use něco there and would prefer cosi. So, is there any difference between them?

    Díky předem
    Last edited by Roy776; 10th September 2012 at 10:47 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    606

    Re: něco and cosi

    The using and meaning of the Czech něco and cosi is analogic to the using and meaning of the Slovak niečo and čosi.
    So if you'd just have a look at this thread - http://forum.wordreference.com/showt...%C4%BEa%C4%8Do - your question may be in part answered.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German & AmE
    Age
    22
    Posts
    535

    Re: něco and cosi

    Okay, thanks for the link, but could you please provide some example sentences? The way I see it - or rather, understand it - there is a difference between něco and cosi. Are there sentence where one can be used but not the other?

    niečo = something
    čosi = something or else, something unknown

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    95

    Re: něco and cosi

    "Něco" names somehting unknown, undefined or indifferent. It can also express a quantity. However "cosi" is more abstract and it can determine something as undefined or something for what you can't find a name.
    These two words are quite synonymous but there's a little difference: "cosi" is more literary and you can't use it to express a quantity.
    As synonyms, you can use it in sentences like "Něco/cosi ho trápí", "Je cosi (něco) shnilého ve státě dánském". But remember that "cosi" remains literary or more abstract.
    In common Czech "něco" is used more than "cosi" and if you'd say it for example in the sentce "kup mi cosi k jídlu", it sounds very strange and normally it's "kup mi něco k jídlu".


    I know a song of Ewa Farna where she sings "Mám chuť ukázat něco víc." (Mam ochotę pokazać coś więcej.) A friend of mine said he wouldn't use něco there and would prefer cosi. So, is there any difference between them?
    In this sentence "něco víc" is better than "cosi víc" because it express a quantity.
    Is it clearer now?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German & AmE
    Age
    22
    Posts
    535

    Re: něco and cosi

    Yup, thanks. That pretty much cleared it up

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Paris 12
    Native language
    Czech
    Age
    34
    Posts
    306

    Re: něco and cosi

    Just for the benefit of German-speaking readers:
    něco = etwas
    cosi = irgendetwas, irgendwas (e.g. "Říkal, že je cosi s motorem" = "Er hat gesagt, dass irgendetwas mit dem Motor nicht stimmt" = "He said there was something wrong with the engine"; něco could also be used here and the meaning would be much the same).
    Ah, dative, sir! Ahh! No, not the dative, sir! Oh, the... accusative! Accusative! Ah! 'Domum', sir! 'Ad domum'!
    LoB sc.8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •