Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Moderates

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    226

    Moderates

    Hi everyone!
    I am trying to figure out how to say "moderates" (noun) as opposed to radicals.
    I found אדם מתון בדעותיו, which could (maybe) be אנשים מתונים בדעותיהם in its plural form, but then does it only mean politically moderates, or does it cover religion as well?

    Thank you for any answer / beginning of help
    Last edited by Clara_; 18th September 2012 at 10:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    unspecified
    Posts
    97

    Re: Moderates

    "Moderates" would be "מתונים" as in "moderate people" - אנשים מתונים (not "אדמים" - there is no direct plural form to אדם, but there is to איש as you can see in the example)

    Both "
    אדם מתון בדעותיו" and "מתונים" are context dependent, same as for a "moderate person" in English, and could refer to politics, religion or whatever makes sense.

    If you want it strictly in the political sense, "מתונים" still would be the best choice, but you could also maybe use "מרכזניקים" - an informal reference to people associated with neither the right nor left parties (in Israel there are parties that label themselves as מרכז - "middle" or "center").

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    226

    Re: Moderates

    Thank you TrampGuy! I love the word מרכזניקים and all the ניקים- words, they sound fun.

    Could you please confirm that my full sentence is correct (or incorrect)?
    יש עוד מחאה ביום שבת, מאורגנת יותר טוב, ואני מקווה שתראה אנשים מתונים יותר
    Trying to mean: There is another demonstration on Saturday, better organized, and I hope that it will show people more moderate.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    unspecified
    Posts
    97

    Re: Moderates

    Sounds pretty good to me , then again, the translation of the full sentence could be "tweaked" in so many different ways.

    I'll give some examples for you to choose from :

    "There is another demonstration on Saturday" - יש עוד מחאה בשבת, יש עוד מחאה ביום שבת, יש מחאה נוספת בשבת

    "better organized" - מאורגנת יותר, יותר מאורגנת, מאורגנת טוב יותר

    "and I hope that it will show people more moderate" - ואני מקווה שתראה שם אנשים מתונים יותר, ואני מקווה לראות שם אנשים מתונים יותר, ואני מקווה שהאנשים שם יהיו מתונים יותר

    I'm sure there's more, and I hope I wasn't stating the obvious for you - hope it helps

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Posts
    1,102

    Re: Moderates

    I have never seen or heard the word "מרכזניקים" before. But- who knows- it could make its way into the language... The expression used mostly is איש מרכז - אנשי מרכז

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    unspecified
    Posts
    97

    Re: Moderates

    Quote Originally Posted by TrampGuy View Post
    ...but you could also maybe use "מרכזניקים" - an informal reference to people...
    One thing is for sure though, it will always be very clear to whoever hears it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Native language
    English(USA), Russian
    Posts
    342

    Re: Moderates

    I've always heard the word Hafgana (הפגנה) for demonstration before.

    Also I'm curious if yoter (יותר) sounds awkward after metunim (מתונים)? Would it sound more natural before?
    ר

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Posts
    1,102

    Re: Moderates

    הפגנה is demonstration. מחאה is protest.
    You can put יותר before or after מתונים.

    !גמר חתימה טובה

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Native language
    English(USA), Russian
    Posts
    342

    Re: Moderates

    תודה אניפה
    Quote Originally Posted by anipo View Post
    !גמר חתימה טובה
    גם לך ולכולנו
    ר

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •