Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Adjectives describing cities and their declension

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bydgoszcz (Bromberg), Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    24
    Posts
    573

    Adjectives describing cities and their declension

    Is there any website explaining how to decline the adjectives with the suffix -ensis, which are often related to particular places, like town and cities?

    For instance, the Latin name for LSE seems to be Schola Scientarum Oeconomicorum et Politicarum Londiniensis and for the Impierial College London - Collegium Imperiale Londiniense. I presume that in the former Londiniensis agrees with the feminine Schola and in the latter, Londiniense with Collegium.

    However, I also found a school called Gymnasium S. Mariae Magdalenae Vratislavianum, which is quite odd as it doesn't seem to follow the same rules as the two examples given earlier. Gymnasium has the same ending as Collegium

    Is there any specific reason as to why the name of the last school ends with Vratislavianum instead of Vratislaviense?
    Last edited by linguos; 19th September 2012 at 10:52 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: Adjectives describing cities and their declension

    -ensis or -iensis only occurs with geographical entities. -ianus/a/um is much more versatile, it can form adjectives from any sort of name. The gymnasium could have called itself Vratislaviense but chose not to. There is no big difference---The Bratislava Gymnasium of St. Mary Magdalene or the Gymnasium of St. Mary Magdalene at Bratislava mean much the same thing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,952

    Re: Adjectives describing cities and their declension

    Quote Originally Posted by exgerman View Post
    ... There is no big difference---The Bratislava Gymnasium of St. Mary Magdalene or the Gymnasium of St. Mary Magdalene at Bratislava mean much the same thing.
    I think that here Vratislavia is the Latin name of the Polish city of Wrocław and not Bratislava. The Latin name of the today's Bratislava was Posonium (from Hungarian Pozsony) and the adjective was posoniensis.
    Last edited by francisgranada; 20th September 2012 at 11:22 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bydgoszcz (Bromberg), Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    24
    Posts
    573

    Re: Adjectives describing cities and their declension

    You're perfectly right, francisgranada! What's funny is that for many centuries it used to be a German city called Breslau, but it would appear that not many contemporary Germans remember about it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: Adjectives describing cities and their declension

    It's worth noting that the ending is -ensis, not -iensis.
    In the case of Londiniensis, the ending -ensis is added to the stem of Londinium, which is Londini-.

    Wiktionary http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ensis also defines it as 'of or from a place', but there is at least one case where there is a different meaning: the noun amanuensis, a secretary, which is formed from [servus] a manu and -ensis.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •