Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    41

    salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko

    One of my friend had an accident. She posted this on FB : "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko".
    I think it means they are fine but i just understand some words in the sentence.
    Could you help me please ?
    Last edited by DotterKat; 11th October 2012 at 12:48 AM. Reason: Kindly avoid text shortcuts.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    la ciudad de Angeles, Filipinas
    Native language
    Filipino, and English
    Age
    29
    Posts
    406

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    Roughly translated as "Thank you Oh Lord we (me and my spouse) are still alive.

    I hope it helps
    ¡bien está lo que bien termina!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    41

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    Thanks a lot. The structure of the sentence looked weird to me. I was a little lost
    Last edited by DotterKat; 11th October 2012 at 12:49 AM. Reason: Kindly avoid text shortcuts.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    my Tagalog translation: Salamat sa Dios at naligtas kaming mag asawa.
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    41

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    Salamat sa tulong mo pero nakakahintindi ako ng "at" ?? (i didn't in the original sentence either). Can you explain please ?

    "Thanks god and we were saved me and my husband" ?
    Last edited by DotterKat; 11th October 2012 at 12:49 AM. Reason: Kindly avoid text shortcuts.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Native language
    English (American)
    Posts
    714

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    First:
    Quote Originally Posted by maelv View Post
    Salamat sa tulong mo pero nakakahintindi ako ng "at" ....
    You meant to say: ....pero hindi ko maintindihan ang at .... ( .... but I can't understand the at)

    There is obviously a connection between being grateful to one's God and the fact that one has apparently survived some calamity so the easiest way to think about your text is to consider the conjunction at not as and but as that (Salamat po Diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko = Thank you Lord that my spouse and I are still alive).

    A more complicated way of examining the same text would be that phrases like salamat po Diyos ko (along with salamat sa Diyos, praise the Lord, Diyos kong maawain / mahabagin, etc.) often have to be taken as religious ejaculations that are separate from the rest of the text. It is in part due to the psyche of a traditionally deeply religious people that would make individuals invoke praises upon, express gratitude towards or implore help from the deity despite whatever else is expressed in the text. Thus, in the phrase: Salamat po Diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko --- the speaker is in essence expressing gratitude to God (Thank you Lord), something that a worshipful person is supposed to do constantly anyway no matter what his current circumstances might be. However, in this particular instance, the person is thanking God, and by the way, my spouse and I are still alive. In certain groups, it is not uncommon to hear salamat sa Diyos or especially praise the Lord almost as a preface to whatever else is about to said. As with some other cultures, these religious ejaculations almost become a form of greeting sometimes.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    41

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    sorry for the mistakes. should have reread myself better.
    thx for the explanation. very clear as always.
    Last edited by maelv; 11th October 2012 at 6:27 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    62

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    Here are other examples of this use of at:
    Mabuti at, salamat at etc.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    41

    Re: salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko

    ok, sorry for the delay and thx for the precision . can i say:

    "maraming salamat sa iyo at tinulungan mo ako." ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Native language
    Filipino
    Posts
    69

    Re: "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"

    Quote Originally Posted by maelv View Post
    Salamat sa tulong mo pero nakakahintindi ako ng "at" ?? (i didn't in the original sentence either). Can you explain please ?

    "Thanks god and we were saved me and my husband" ?
    Correct me If I'm wrong, If I get you right…

    the context:

    "salamat po diyos ko at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko".

    has made clarification to you as to how it went into:

    Quote Originally Posted by Scherle View Post
    Roughly translated as "Thank you Oh Lord we (me and my spouse) are still alive.

    I hope it helps
    But that you are curious about the nature of “at?” in relation with the two clauses. That you made an effort to make a context:

    Quote Originally Posted by maelv View Post
    "Thanks god and we were saved me and my husband"
    To know if the above context is with possibility.

    If so, let me start it here.

    “at “, which is more equivalent to “and”, is less likely used as "a conjunction which connects consequence”,

    That you would use “gayon (man) na or gayun na/gayung)” instead. Which simply is equivalent to “now that”.

    e.g.
    "salamat po diyos ko at(gayung) buhay pa kami ng asawa ko".

    Thus you may translate the original context into:

    "Thanks, my God, now that we are alive (with my spouse)."

    Note: “God” is separated by two commas to indicate that it is a noun which receives the address or known to be parenthetical word, to follow the structure of the original context. Or else, the original context would go as: "salamat sa diyos at buhay pa kami ng asawa ko"
    Last edited by latchiloya; 18th October 2014 at 11:59 AM. Reason: parenthetical
    ^^

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •