Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: lay - have you laid away your summer clothes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Badajoz
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Age
    30
    Posts
    63

    lay - have you laid away your summer clothes

    Hi to all:

    I'm doing an English excercise regarding the uses of "Lie", "Lay" as well as the past tenses of every each of them Lay and Laid. Could you please help me translate the following phrasal verb into English?

    - Have you laid away your summer clothes yet?

    I'll have a go now: Has mudado/cambiado la ropa de verano ya?

    What would you say? I would be pleased to be corrected if there are any wrong expressions or uses. Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    Native language
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Posts
    45,002

    Re: lay away

    Lay away - Guardar, y guardar bien guardada, para mucho tiempo (hasta el verano próximo, en este caso).
    saludos

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tacoma WA, US
    Native language
    English / US
    Posts
    21,541

    Re: lay away

    Into Spanish?

    "Lay away" in this sense usually means to store, to put away in a closet or wardrobe. However, it can also mean "to put on reserve at a store, to be collected later upon full payment." So you'd have to know the context.

    ¿Almacenar? Probably not.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Badajoz
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Age
    30
    Posts
    63

    Re: lay away

    Vaya, pues nada tenía que ver con lo que yo creía. ¡Muchísimas gracias, Aztlaniano! Eres de gran ayuda siempre.

    Thanks for the suggestions, Chris K. I'll take "to put on a reserve at a store" into account as I may use it in that way very soon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Buenos Aires, AR
    Native language
    English-USA, Nebraska
    Age
    30
    Posts
    50

    Re: lay away

    I would never say that I "laid away" my summer clothes." I would put them away until next summer. Lay away only brings to mind reserving an item at a store you cannot immediately pay for.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Northwest South Carolina
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    25,660

    Re: lay away

    What century was your textbook published in?
    "Everything has been said before, but since nobody was listening, we have to keep going back and starting over." - André Gide

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Badajoz
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Age
    30
    Posts
    63

    Re: lay away

    In the twenty-first century, I guess. My teacher wrote all those sentences for us to fill in the blanks with the uses of Lie and Lay. She spent a long period of time living both in England and Ireland. Does it sound so odd to you?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Northwest South Carolina
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    25,660

    Re: lay away

    Yes, no one would say it here in the U.S. I don't know if they still say it in the U.K.
    "Everything has been said before, but since nobody was listening, we have to keep going back and starting over." - André Gide

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California, US
    Native language
    American English
    Age
    55
    Posts
    22,324

    Re: lay away

    I agree with my compatriots that we do not lay away summer clothes in the US nowadays, but we do say that we lay away money for a rainy day (to save money for unexpected future needs). However, the original sentence is perfectly understandable to me.

    Have to go put away my summer clothes now...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    Native language
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Posts
    45,002

    Re: lay away

    Es cierto que se usa "lay away" para reservar algo en una tienda, con el pago de una señal y mensualidades, pero suele ser para muebles o electrodomésticos como neveras (frigoríficos) o lavadoras y secadoras, y por tanto no me pareció probable que, tratándose de ropa de verano, se usara en ese sentido en el texto que ha motivado este hilo.

    For the benefit of the youthful and American k-in-sc, here's what was written this very century, only one year ago, by our colleague Lis48:
    Quote Originally Posted by Lis48 View Post
    ... when you put summer clothes away for the winter. You laid them away in the drawer interleaved with dried lavender.
    http://forum.wordreference.com/newre...ply&p=11303516
    saludos

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, California, US
    Native language
    American English
    Age
    55
    Posts
    22,324

    Re: lay away

    Anyone who can use the word "interleaved" in normal conversation is in another echelon of speakers!

    Like I said, the meaning is perfectly clear, but I don't hear people use that verb in this context. And my age is beyond that of the lovely K.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Northwest South Carolina
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    25,660

    Re: lay away

    (Not that far beyond! Spitting distance, I'd say )
    Lis48 was explaining a phrase quoted here in 1882, when aztlaniano was just a tyke.
    "Everything has been said before, but since nobody was listening, we have to keep going back and starting over." - André Gide

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    Native language
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Posts
    45,002

    Re: lay away

    Quote Originally Posted by k-in-sc View Post
    Lis48 was explaining a phrase quoted here in 1882, when aztlaniano was just a tyke.
    I deduce that AlSpider's teacher never wears a "dress hat" in an omnibus.
    saludos

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: lay - have you laid away your summer clothes

    "Lay away" sounds odd to me, a BrE speaker. I don't use it and I don't think I've ever heard it.
    It's the short words that get you.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Badajoz
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Age
    30
    Posts
    63

    Re: lay away

    Quote Originally Posted by aztlaniano View Post
    I deduce that AlSpider's teacher never wears a "dress hat" in an omnibus.
    Hahaha, obviously not. She looks very young and she's around forty. The thing is that she always speaks very formally and has a wide range of vocabulary, taking into account she's got the C2 level of CEFR, but it's a nice point to know different views from other natives anyhow. Thanks guys!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Northwest South Carolina
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    25,660

    Re: lay - have you laid away your summer clothes

    Knowing what degree of formality is appropriate is part of speaking the language well.
    "Everything has been said before, but since nobody was listening, we have to keep going back and starting over." - André Gide

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •