Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "testimonial literature"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Posts
    30

    "testimonial literature"

    Hi everybody,

    I'm doing something about "testimonial literature" (literatura testimonial, Zeugnisliteratur), notably the literature written by eyewitnesses or survivors of terrible events like the Nazi camps or Gulag camps. I'm trying to do a little artwork with the term in different languages, and as there is a part of the thing about Kertész, I'd like to have the Hungarian equivalent. I tried to invent one -- "tanúirodalom", which has two or three google hits connected with the thing. Anyone versed in criticism in Hungarian who knows the Hungarian equivalent of the concept? Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,031

    Re: "testimonial literature"

    Hi minus273 and welcome to our forum!

    I had to look around a little because "tanúirodalom" is not a current word in Hungarian - at least to my ears. (My personal first impression does not connect the word to eyewitnesses of horrible historical events specially but I suppose nowadays you cannot be "choosy"...)

    However, it seems that it could be the one you are looking for because I have seen it in the sense you describe it in articles comparatively well written.
    Nem az mutat tudósságot, aki sok nyelven beszél, hanem aki hasznos dolgokat tud mondani rajtuk. (Comenius)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Posts
    30

    Re: "testimonial literature"

    Thanks Zsanna! It took me quite a bit googling and dictionary-ing to arrive at this one, and it's nice that it isn't completely unacceptable! (Happily "testimonial literature" isn't a big term in English either)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    195

    Re: "testimonial literature"

    Önéletrajzi ihletésű,
    például regény.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •