Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Baricos"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toscana (Tuscany)
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    221

    "Baricos"

    Hi all.
    In an older version of the Wikipedia page about the manticore, a user added the purported Greek name for the creature, written Baricos. Later another user added a sort of Greek "re-trasliteration", i.e. Βάρἰκος, with an odd ψιλή in the middle of the word. Possible correct spellings of the word could be Βάρικος, Βαρίκος, Βάρυκος, Βαρύκος, Μπάρικος... Do any of these words exist in Greek? My (Ancient) Greek dictionaries do not contain anything similar to that except for βαρύκομπος, an adjective used by Pindar meaning "loud-roaring" (of lions).
    Best regards and thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    632

    Re: Greek: "Baricos"

    There is no such a greek word. In this post http://lexilogia.gr/forum/archive/index.php/t-6837.html the anonymous user says that Βαρικός is the greek name for Manticore, a name made-up by the Greek translator of the book (El libro de los seres imaginarios).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    632

    Re: Greek: "Baricos"

    Well, in Greece there are places and surnames "Βαρικός" and a word that is rarely used in relation to a certain type of soils or terrains. It means the muddy soil, the swamp. It seems to be a dialectal variant of thε more common "βούρκος".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    1

    Re: Greek: "Baricos"

    As far as I can see, Baricos was not made up. However as far as I can see it does not come from Greek but from Persian. And the creature as such though related to the Manticore, comes from the Earlier Middle Persian Martyaxwar, The Latin Mantichoras does come from Greek, but the Greek used an erroneous pronounciation of the original Persian name.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    8

    Re: "Baricos"

    The name by which the legend of the Manticore entered the Greek language, was Μαντιχώρας (masculine). The word does not mean anything, it is just a greconization of the persian word Martyaxwar, meaning ''man-eater''. If there could be a possible exact interpretation of this word in Greek, this would be Ανδροφάγος.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    8

    Re: "Baricos"

    Μαρτιχώρας*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •