Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm
    Native language
    Swedish
    Posts
    111

    Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Can someone please explain the meaning and use of this expression?

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Αθήνα
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    127

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    We use it when we want to say that something is very easy to do. In english the equivalent expression is "piece of cake".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    greek
    Posts
    40

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Well, if I may, there is a slight difference here as the context we use that phrase could reflect that:

    An X person acts somehow or tells something, or an event just happened and all these happenings have an impact to another ones' behaviour (Y person) maybe or a potencial one.
    Someone third can say: '' I heard that person X made/said that.../''/ well, that was a ''butter to his bread''
    - ''βούτυρο στο ψωμί'' του.
    ( allow me to translate word by word, just to give you the sense - the possessive pronoun gives an indication for the person)

    or '' I heard that person X made/said that.../''/ well, that was a ''butter to bread'' for Y person.

    In overall: Just a sense of carelessness for someone, as an impact and/or a conclusion and/or a reflect of a previous procedure or a happening.

    Hope this helps you better.

    ps. ''piece of cake'' it is just to say ''πανεύκολο!'' > πολύ εύκολο!

    ''Truth is tough./..../ you may kick it about all day like a football and it will be round and full at evening.'' Oliver Wendell Holmes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    greek
    Posts
    40

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Just to add: Carelessness in sense of ''possessed or caused without effort'' - an easiness.

    ''Truth is tough./..../ you may kick it about all day like a football and it will be round and full at evening.'' Oliver Wendell Holmes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm
    Native language
    Swedish
    Posts
    111

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Thanks for the ambitious explanation Naras! However, I'm not quite sure that I follow you correctly. As far as I know the expression "piece of cake" isn't just an exclamation but can be used, seemingly, in the same sense you're proposing; "to be a piece of cake for someone". Or have I misunderstood??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Native language
    Greek Greece
    Posts
    5,337

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    It's main use is that X, by his actions or words or whatever, provides help (without meaning to) to someone he's opposed to.

    An example X is always bad mouthing Y.
    Friend of Y says to her. "You really should stop complaining about your husband. Can't you see it's butter on the bread of X?
    Last edited by ireney; 26th November 2012 at 2:21 PM.
    “I like work: it fascinates me. I can sit and look at it for hours.” ~ Jerome K. Jerome

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    greek
    Posts
    40

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Though ambitious, not enough correct.
    I think ireney said the exact meaning - Thank you ireney, you ''saved'' my intention to and my english

    Now adber010 you understand that ''piece of cake'' it is something else/
    This expression is nothing more or less than this: ''easy to do''
    Easy to do for you or for someone else.

    Mom said '' you should do your math exercises now''
    ''Hej, this is just a piece of cake for me, I will do it prompty'' I reply...
    !

    ''Truth is tough./..../ you may kick it about all day like a football and it will be round and full at evening.'' Oliver Wendell Holmes

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Native language
    British English (Sussex)
    Posts
    11,061

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    "Το χ είναι βούτυρο στο ψωμί της Τρόικας" would mean " x gives ammunition to the Troika"(metaphorically speaking).

    It can also be conveyed by "to hand something to somebody on a plate". Why didn't you give us the complete Greek sentence adber so we could help you better?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    English-Australia
    Posts
    1,228

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    I agree velisarius. Funnily enough the expressions you've provided above were the same ones that came to mind when I was reading the thread earlier today but I couldn't post at the time.
    Last edited by cougr; 26th November 2012 at 11:54 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    340

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Adding fuel to the fire?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English - Australian
    Posts
    2,041

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    'Grist for the mill'?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    greek
    Posts
    40

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Ok, equivalent for ''βούτυρο στο ψωμί'' in british?

    A close one, it's ammunition but not a full expression with such meaning...

    ''Truth is tough./..../ you may kick it about all day like a football and it will be round and full at evening.'' Oliver Wendell Holmes

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm
    Native language
    Swedish
    Posts
    111

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    I think I got it! Thanks!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    English-Australia
    Posts
    1,228

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Quote Originally Posted by shawnee View Post
    'Grist for the mill'?
    "Grist to/for the mill" is definitely applicable in many cases. One other idiom that could be useful is "to give fodder".

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    greek
    Posts
    40

    Re: Βούτυρο στο ψωμί;

    Quote Originally Posted by cougr View Post
    "Grist to/for the mill" is definitely applicable in many cases. One other idiom that could be useful is "to give fodder".
    Many thanks

    ''Truth is tough./..../ you may kick it about all day like a football and it will be round and full at evening.'' Oliver Wendell Holmes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •