WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French. Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
Mitaine / fingerless glove
Is there a better word in English for 'mitaines' than 'fingerless gloves'? I'm having a blank.
|
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove
"Fingerless glove" is fine - can't come up with anything else...
__________________
If you don't learn from your mistakes, there's no sense making them. |
|
#3
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove
"Mittens" exists in English.
|
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove
Mittens in English are moufles. Thanks, though. I'll go with fingerless gloves - how explicit and inelegant!
|
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove
C'est la même chose...cherchez "moufles", "mittens" ou "mitaines" dans Google Images, vous verrez
![]() http://mciu.org/~sgeweb/images/mittens.gif ***Ahhh The French use "mitaines" strictly for fingerless gloves I suppose... We don't
Last edited by Keigan; 4th October 2006 at 08:17 PM. Reason: Misread |
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove
It really depends on exactly what type of 'mitaines' you're talking about - fingerless gloves are much different than mittens...
__________________
If you don't learn from your mistakes, there's no sense making them. |
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove
The reference to 'mitaines' in the text is clearly fingerless gloves, and in the world of clothes I believe that's what mitaines always means. Moufles is the word for the one-thumb, conglomerated fingers thing that children wear because it's so hard to jam gloves onto their little fingers.
Sad that English doesn't have a proper term for fingerless gloves. |
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove
I've heard "Fagin's gloves" after Fagin in Dickens's Oliver Twist.
But not in common usage..."Who's Fagin?" the kids will say.
__________________
pete |
|
#9
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove
Ruk... In Canada, we mostly use mitaines instead of moufles.
|
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove
People do it here, too, but I have the impression that professionals maintain the mitaine/moufle distinction.
|
|
#11
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove
If you want my opinion, I think moufles is slowly getting surpassed by mitaines... I see moufles used for oven gloves and stuff like that, though.
|
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove
Quote:
__________________
Context: Don't post without it ![]() |
|
#13
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove
Quote:
Ruk, the reason mittens keep all the fingers together in one single pouch is because they are made out of really thick material, which would prove too clumsy to use with classical gloves. And, yes, they are easy to put on and to take off, even for adults.
__________________
Egueule encore.
|
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove
They've become very popular among knitters lately, and are often referred to as wrist-warmers or mitts, as well as fingerless gloves.
__________________
À la Recherche de la Phrase Entière... dites donc, où est-ce que vous avez trouvé la vôtre ? |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|