WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 4th October 2006, 07:59 PM
RuK RuK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Outside Paris
Native language: English/lives France
Posts: 7,882
Mitaine / fingerless glove

Is there a better word in English for 'mitaines' than 'fingerless gloves'? I'm having a blank.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:06 PM
french4beth's Avatar
french4beth french4beth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Connecticut
Native language: US-English
Posts: 3,624
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove

"Fingerless glove" is fine - can't come up with anything else...
__________________
If you don't learn from your mistakes, there's no sense making them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:07 PM
Keigan Keigan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: français Canada
Posts: 422
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove

"Mittens" exists in English.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:11 PM
RuK RuK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Outside Paris
Native language: English/lives France
Posts: 7,882
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove

Mittens in English are moufles. Thanks, though. I'll go with fingerless gloves - how explicit and inelegant!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:14 PM
Keigan Keigan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: français Canada
Posts: 422
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove

C'est la même chose...cherchez "moufles", "mittens" ou "mitaines" dans Google Images, vous verrez

http://mciu.org/~sgeweb/images/mittens.gif

***Ahhh The French use "mitaines" strictly for fingerless gloves I suppose...

We don't

Last edited by Keigan; 4th October 2006 at 08:17 PM. Reason: Misread
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:18 PM
french4beth's Avatar
french4beth french4beth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Connecticut
Native language: US-English
Posts: 3,624
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove

It really depends on exactly what type of 'mitaines' you're talking about - fingerless gloves are much different than mittens...
__________________
If you don't learn from your mistakes, there's no sense making them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:24 PM
RuK RuK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Outside Paris
Native language: English/lives France
Posts: 7,882
Re: Mitaine/fingerless glove

The reference to 'mitaines' in the text is clearly fingerless gloves, and in the world of clothes I believe that's what mitaines always means. Moufles is the word for the one-thumb, conglomerated fingers thing that children wear because it's so hard to jam gloves onto their little fingers.

Sad that English doesn't have a proper term for fingerless gloves.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:29 PM
petereid's Avatar
petereid petereid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: selby yorkshire
Native language: english
Age: 68
Posts: 1,561
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove

I've heard "Fagin's gloves" after Fagin in Dickens's Oliver Twist.
But not in common usage..."Who's Fagin?" the kids will say.
__________________
pete
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:30 PM
Keigan Keigan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: français Canada
Posts: 422
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove

Ruk... In Canada, we mostly use mitaines instead of moufles.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:39 PM
RuK RuK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Outside Paris
Native language: English/lives France
Posts: 7,882
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove

People do it here, too, but I have the impression that professionals maintain the mitaine/moufle distinction.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 4th October 2006, 08:41 PM
Keigan Keigan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: français Canada
Posts: 422
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove

If you want my opinion, I think moufles is slowly getting surpassed by mitaines... I see moufles used for oven gloves and stuff like that, though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4th October 2006, 09:11 PM
Gil Gil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Native language: Français, Canada
Posts: 19,385
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove

Quote:
mitaine [mitDn] n. f.
• 1180; de l'a. fr. mite, même sens, p.-ê. de mite « chat » 1¨ Vx ou région. (Canada) Moufle.
2¨ Mod. Gant qui laisse à nu les deux dernières phalanges des doigts. Porter des mitaines.
Source: Le Petit Robert
__________________
Context: Don't post without it
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 4th October 2006, 09:20 PM
Cath.S.'s Avatar
Cath.S. Cath.S. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bretagne, France
Native language: Français de France
Posts: 21,183
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuK View Post
People do it here, too, but I have the impression that professionals maintain the mitaine/moufle distinction.
I'm not a professional but I certainly do, so do all the people around me.

Ruk, the reason mittens keep all the fingers together in one single pouch is because they are made out of really thick material, which would prove too clumsy to use with classical gloves. And, yes, they are easy to put on and to take off, even for adults.
__________________
Egueule encore.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4th October 2006, 10:56 PM
Kelly B's Avatar
Kelly B Kelly B is offline
Modératrice contextomane
 
Join Date: May 2005
Native language: USA English
Posts: 17,877
Re: Mitaine / fingerless glove

They've become very popular among knitters lately, and are often referred to as wrist-warmers or mitts, as well as fingerless gloves.
__________________
À la Recherche de la Phrase Entière... dites donc, où est-ce que vous avez trouvé la vôtre ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com