Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: wieder - again

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    163

    wieder - again

    Hallo,
    ich konnte keine Antwort mit der Suchmaschine meines Vertrauens finden, also frag ich einfach mal hier.
    Man benutzt ja gelegentlich das Wort "wieder" im Bezug auf eine Aktion, obwohl sie zum ersten Mal passiert, und zwar dann, wenn sie eine vorherige Aktion invertiert.
    Beispiel:
    "Ich bin auf der Party gewesen, dann aber sofort wieder gegangen."
    Ich bin mit nicht sicher inwiefern das grammatikalisch korrekt oder umgangssprachlich ist, aber das ist ja so relativ gebräuchlich (jedenfalls hier).
    Wie übersetzt man das oben genannte Beispiel nun ins Englische? Heißt es dann immernoch "again", was ja eigentlich für eine Wiederholung steht?
    "I had been at the party, but I left it again."

    Best regards,
    PaceFalmPG

    Edit:

    Mir geht es nicht um die Notwendigkeit dieses Wortes, da es -- wenn überhaupt -- nur eine Betonung darstellt, aber ist es möglich den Ausdruck so zu benutzen? Und wenn nicht, wie lautet die korrekte englische Übersetzung?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Sauerland, Germany
    Native language
    German
    Age
    22
    Posts
    733

    Re: wieder - again

    Ich glaube nicht, dass man das so einfach ins Englische mitziehen kann. Wahrscheinlich lässt man es am besten weg.

    I have been to the party, but then I left immediately.

    Aber ich bin mir da auch nicht sicher, gucken wir mal, was die englischsprachigen unter uns sagen.
    Es gibt ja den Ausdruck "but then again", was aber so viel wie "andererseits" heißt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: wieder - again

    Again kann man auf Englisch in dieser Situation nicht sagen. Mir fällt nichts ein, weil ich auch auf Deutsch keinen Unterschied empfinde zwichen dann aber sofort weggegangen und dann aber sofort wieder gegangen. Mir scheint aber dann aber sofort gegangen irgendwie falsch.

    Deswegen frage ich mich, ob wieder in diesem Satz nur aus irgendeinem rhetorischen Grund der deutschen Sprache notwendig ist, ohne Einfluss auf die Bedeutung.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Alemania
    Native language
    alemán / German
    Posts
    310

    Re: wieder - again

    Das wieder im Englischen genau in der gleichen Bedeutung wiederzugeben, ist in der Tat schwierig.

    Ich bin mir aber sicher, wie exgerman, dass man auf keinen Fall again sagen kann. Das würde bedeuten, dass man die Party schon zum 2. Mal verlässt.

    Dennoch bin ich der Meinung, dass man im Deutschen das wieder nicht weglassen kann. Ich glaube, dass dieses wieder den Grund des Weggehens einschließt, z.B., Ich war auf der Party, schaute mich um, es gefiel mir aber nicht, dann bin ich gleich wieder gegangen.

    Ich tendiere zu Arukamis Version, eventuell noch mit einem Zusatz:

    I've been to the party, didn't like it and then left immediately.

    Vielleicht hat noch jemand eine viel bessere Idee, ich habe mir nur über die eigentliche Bedeutung von wieder in diesem Satz Gedanken gemacht.

    Schönes Wochenende
    Si de noche lloras por el sol, tus lágrimas no te dejarán ver las estrellas.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    163

    Re: wieder - again

    Quote Originally Posted by Arukami View Post
    Es gibt ja den Ausdruck "but then again", was aber so viel wie "andererseits" heißt.
    Und wie sieht's damit aus? Warum benutzt man das again dort?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: wieder - again

    Quote Originally Posted by PaceFalmPG View Post
    Und wie sieht's damit aus? Warum benutzt man das again dort?
    "But then again"
    but when you think about the matter more or in another way:
    I agree she types accurately, but then again, she's very slow.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dresden, Universum
    Native language
    German, Germany
    Age
    61
    Posts
    15,045

    Re: wieder - again

    "Sofort wieder gegangen" bedeutet "sofort (weg-)gegangen, nachdem ich ankam."
    "Sofort gegangen" benötigt einen relativen Zeitpunkt, deshalb funktioniert: "Ich kam an und bin sofort gegangen" nicht. Beispiel: Ich bin sofort gegangen, als ich sah, was los war.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: wieder - again

    I think the examples we're discussing where are cases where the separation of wider-wieder and again-against are incomplete an both meanings of the originally connected words (wider and wieder were originally just spelling variants and against is derived from a dialectal variant of again) still peeks through.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: wieder - again

    Quote Originally Posted by Hutschi View Post
    "Sofort wieder gegangen" bedeutet "sofort (weg-)gegangen, nachdem ich ankam."
    "Sofort gegangen" benötigt einen relativen Zeitpunkt, deshalb funktioniert: "Ich kam an und bin sofort gegangen" nicht. Beispiel: Ich bin sofort gegangen, als ich sah, was los war.
    Aha. Danke. Das macht alles klar.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    US
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    1,395

    Re: wieder - again

    Hi folks,

    I read the first few posts in this thread yesterday and there was something bothering me about the total rejection of English "again" in this sort of context; I had the feeling that we sometimes do the same thing in English. But I agreed that PaceFalm's "I had been at the party, but I left it again." sounded wrong and concluded that I was being influenced by my familiarity with this use of German "wieder".

    But after sleeping on it I do think there's something that needs to be said. In English we certainly do say things like, "He left the party but after a few minutes came back again". Note that this "again" does not mean "a second time": this is the first time he has come back.

    PaceFalm wrote, "Man benutzt ja gelegentlich das Wort "wieder" im Bezug auf eine Aktion, obwohl sie zum ersten Mal passiert, und zwar dann, wenn sie eine vorherige Aktion invertiert." It's precisely this "inverting of an action", "obwohl sie zum ersten Mal passiert", that we are expressing with "again" in my sentence.

    I think it's even possible to use "again" in PaceFalm's original context, if the words are chosen correctly: "He arrived at the party, didn't like the music, and immediatley turned around and left again". Another example, in a different context, "He turned on the water, but it was too hot and he immediately turned it off again" ("a-gegen" his original action; see Bernd's post).

    However I would agree that the applicability of this use of "again" is not as universal as the corresponding use of "wieder" in German, so the earlier posters are right to warn against ("a-gegen-st") an automatic translation of this "wieder" into "again".
    Last edited by Dan2; 1st December 2012 at 6:30 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    525

    Re: wieder - again

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan2 View Post
    ....there's something that needs to be said. In English we certainly do say things like, "He left the party but after a few minutes came back again". Note that this "again" does not mean "a second time": this is the first time he has come back.
    Thank you for pointing out that there certainly are instances where the use of "....again" would be considered both acceptable and correct.
    Ἄνδρα μοι ἔννεπε, Μοῦσα, πολύτροπον, .....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    163

    Re: wieder - again

    Wow that sounds kind of complicated to me. Can you simplify that?
    Is it possible that the use of "again" in that context's a regional thing? Would be great if we got some more native English speakers to post in here.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dresden, Universum
    Native language
    German, Germany
    Age
    61
    Posts
    15,045

    Re: wieder - again

    I just want to add a note about the intonation of the German sentence.
    In "Ich kam und ging sofort wieder" "wieder" is unstressed. The main stress is on "kam" and on "ging", optional on "sofort". (Dem Fragesteller ist das natürlich klar, als deutschme Muttersprachler)
    If "wieder" is stressed it suggests that it is a repeated situation - but this is not meant.

    I found the translation "but" in a dictionary, this seems to make sense.

    "Ich bin auf der Party gewesen, dann aber sofort wieder gegangen."
    aber ist es möglich den Ausdruck so zu benutzen?
    Klar.

    "I arrived at the party, but I left it immediately." (Is this translation correct?)

    Note that I wrote "arrived" to show that it was just a very short time.
    Last edited by Hutschi; 1st December 2012 at 7:54 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •