Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: いだ, いたい

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    いだ, いたい

    Hi there,
    I would like to know...What does いだ mean? Because in a japanese visual novel that's written like that and that's a character who is in a trouble situation. I don't think it's ittai do I?
    Thanks for your answers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    33

    Re: いだ

    I need more specifics to answer your question correctly. Did the character say the word when he or she was in pain? If so, I guess it means ouch. It is a combination of いたっ and a dull sound mark to express a strangulated cry. Does this make sense?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: いだ

    it was really いだ and the character was in a trouble situation as his friend was attacked.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    33

    Re: いだ

    In that case, he called his friend's name or he could not help saying 'ouch' as if he were attacked. Nothing else comes to my mind.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: いだ

    but it isn't "ittai"?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    33

    Re: いだ

    I don't understand what you are asking. 'いだ' and 'いったい' can be used interchangeably, if you mean 'ittai' is 'ouch'.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: いだ

    That's a bit complicated...you mean いだ can be ittai and mean "it hurts"? I read somewhere it could mean "no" as well
    Last edited by JapanForever; 2nd December 2012 at 7:15 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    33

    Re: いだ

    I am not quite sure if 'いだ' means 'it hurts' or not without further contexts. And I don't understand if you mean 'it hurts' when you use 'ittai' because it is just a phonogram. I mean if the character said something to express his pain as if he had been attacked when he say his friend attacked, he could have said 'ittai'.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: いだ

    So "ida" isnt "ittai"?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch (Flanders)
    Posts
    36

    Re: いだ

    Could you provide a screenshot? o .o

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •