Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Tag question - She has a car. Hasn't/Doesn't she?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    52

    Tag question - She has a car. Hasn't/Doesn't she?

    Si digo esta frase:

    She has a car

    ¿Lo correcto para escribir el Tag Question sería?

    She has a car. Hasn't she?

    O

    She has a car. Doesn't she?

    ¿Las dos son correctas?, ¿cual usar?, gracias.
    Last edited by Eliecermt; 4th December 2012 at 11:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    8,472

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Quote Originally Posted by Eliecermt View Post
    Si digo eta frase:

    She has a car

    ¿Lo correcto para escribir el Tag Question sería?

    She has a car. Hasn't she?

    O

    She has a car. Doesn't she?

    ¿Las dos son correctas?, ¿cual usar?, gracias.
    Both are correct, in my opinion. 'Hasn't she?' sounds more like BE. Wait for confirmation from a BE speaker.

    'Doesn't she?' is what we would say here in the US, that is, in AE.
    The one statement that sums up my life is: "I don't get it..."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    27,929

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Hola

    Para mí, las dos son correctas, pero prefiero la segunda, que me suena más natural.
    Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Español-Colombia
    Posts
    336

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Tengo una duda, en el caso de la primera, no sería más correcto decir:

    ​She's got a car. Hasn't she?
    The hope that you will return remains in the depth of my soul.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    27,929

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerzon View Post
    Tengo una duda, en el caso de la primera, no sería más correcto decir:

    ​She's got a car. Hasn't she?
    A efectos prácticos, She's got a car = She has a car.
    Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Español-Colombia
    Posts
    336

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Quote Originally Posted by Masood View Post
    A efectos prácticos, She's got a car = She has a car.
    Sé que la construcción "have/has + got" es usada en BE mientras que "have/has + verb" es utilizada en AE, y que son cuasi equivalentes. Mi duda viene a que si en una conversación formal, esa estructura que expuse sería más correcta?
    The hope that you will return remains in the depth of my soul.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    52

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Gracias por la información.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tacoma WA, US
    Native language
    English / US
    Posts
    21,541

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerzon View Post
    Sé que la construcción "have/has + got" es usada en BE mientras que "have/has + verb" es utilizada en AE, y que son cuasi equivalentes. Mi duda viene a que si en una conversación formal, esa estructura que expuse sería más correcta?
    No en los EEUU. Normalmente se dice "She has a car. Doesn't she?" Es como decir, "doesn't she have a car?"

    Alternativamente, "She's got a car" --> "Doesn't she?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Tudela, Navarra
    Native language
    Spanish-Navarre
    Age
    50
    Posts
    24,208

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Question tags are used at the end of a sentence, not as a new one. So

    She has a car, hasn't she?

    (I'm right, aren't I?)
    FAVSTA DIES TIBI ILLVCEAT

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tacoma WA, US
    Native language
    English / US
    Posts
    21,541

    Re: Doubt about Tag questions

    Quote Originally Posted by Agró View Post
    Question tags are used at the end of a sentence, not as a new one. So

    She has a car, hasn't she?

    (I'm right, aren't I?)
    Good point. A new sentence should be started only to indicate a pause for thought, and even then only in dialogue.

    "She has a car. (pause) Doesn't she??"

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Posts
    2,813

    Re: Tag question - She has a car. Hasn't/Doesn't she?

    In my observation, it should be "doesn't she."
    The reason is because "has" here acts as a verb (a "do" verb) not as an auxiliary verb ("have"). In other words, one should be consequent with the original pattern.
    Now, in everyday English conversation it would be acceptable for some.
    Someone who studies learns once, someone who teaches learns twice!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •