Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Persian: ٔ بشده

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Posts
    600

    Persian: ٔ بشده

    Hi,

    I was searching the word لاشه in Dehkhoda and saw this strange word ٔ بشده .

    لاشه: تن . تن مُرده . جیفه . مردار. جسد. لاش . لش . تنه ٔ گوسفند و گاو و امثال آن پس از سقط شدن یا ذبح . مرده ٔ جمیع حیوانات . (برهان ). کالبد انسانی پس از مرگ . (انجمن آرا). جسم بیروح حیوان . جسد روح بشده ٔ جانور از آدمی و جز آن

    What does it mean? is it the abbreviated form of به در شده? i.e. جسد روح به در شده (a soulless body)? this is the only thing I can think of.

    Thanks,
    Last edited by aisha93; 5th December 2012 at 1:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    بشده is old form of شده است. At here, it mean كالبدي كه روح شده است و ديگر جسم نيست
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Posts
    600

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Yes, it makes sense now, thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Quote Originally Posted by searcher123 View Post
    بشده is old form of شده است. At here, it mean كالبدي كه روح شده است و ديگر جسم نيست
    Does n't "shudah" here mean "raftah"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    Does n't "shudah" here mean "raftah"?
    Of course, it dose!
    شدن in old Farsi means 'to go' too.
    Jasade ruh-beshode=jasade ruh-berafte=jasade ruh-rafte: جسد بدون روح، جسم بی جان

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    ^ Here is an example from taariix-i-Bal3amii.

    "chuun peshtar shudand marde raa diidand bar shuture nishastah kih me-aamad"

    When they went foreward, they saw a man, seated on a camel, coming (towards them).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    ^ Here is an example from taariix-i-Bal3amii.

    "chuun peshtar shudand marde raa diidand bar shuture nishastah kih me-aamad"

    When they went foreward, they saw a man, seated on a camel, coming (towards them).
    That is not شدن, it is پيشتر شدن that mean جلوتر رفتن or نزديك‌تر شدن.
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Quote Originally Posted by searcher123 View Post
    That is not شدن, it is پيشتر شدن that mean جلوتر رفتن or نزديك‌تر شدن.
    peshtar shudan = jilautar raftan; so peshtar = jilautar and shudan = raftan! Am I missing anything?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    peshtar shudan = jilautar raftan; so peshtar = jilautar and shudan = raftan! Am I missing anything?
    Well, always separated words have not the same meaning as combined words. According with your analyzing we should say گرسنه شدن mean گرسنه رفتن! Is that correct?
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Quote Originally Posted by searcher123 View Post
    Well, always separated words have not the same meaning as combined words. According with your analyzing we should say گرسنه شدن mean گرسنه رفتن! Is that correct?
    No, it is not correct. However, گرسنه is an adjective and it is the same in both of your examples while peshtar and jilautar are adverbs. Besides, I did not say that shudan = raftan in all cases.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    681

    Re: Persian: ٔ بشده

    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by searcher123
    That is not شدن, it is پيشتر شدن that mean جلوتر رفتن or نزديك‌تر شدن.
    پیشتر شدن is not a compound verb, it's simply شدن plus the adverb پیشتر. Agha-ye-QURESHPOR is right. شدن has رفتن as one of its meanings, and is used in this sense here.
    Last edited by Jervoltage; 7th December 2012 at 10:48 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •