Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    35

    4,5 миллиона киловатт

    Hello,

    can anybody please tell me why is "киловатт" used here instead of the genitive plural "киловаттов"? On what grammatical rule is this usage based?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

    There's no grammatical rule which can explain anything of this kind. Sometimes a noun in the genitive plural is exactly the same as in the nominative singular. Один (1) человек - пять (5) человек. All you can do is to try to memorize all these forms for loads of words.
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    35

    Re: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

    Thank you for your explanation, which, however, does not convince me. The genitive plural of "kilovatt" is by no means the same as its nominative singular (as I said in the original post, it is "kilovattov"). I think the word used here cannot be a genitive plural. Anyway, many thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,590

    Re: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

    Quote Originally Posted by Dolokhov View Post
    The genitive plural of "kilovatt" is by no means the same as its nominative singular (as I said in the original post, it is "kilovattov"). I think the word used here cannot be a genitive plural.
    Oh, but it is. In many cases like this there are two Gen. Plurals though, and nobody's sure which one to use, myself included.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Native language
    Russian/Moscow
    Posts
    1,280

    Re: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

    ...У существительных мужского рода в родительном падеже во множественном числе наряду с основным окончанием -ов (-ев) наблюдается вариантное нулевое окончание у существительных, обозначающих:

    • единицы измерения (пять ампер, сто киловатт, тысяча рентген),...
      http://yarus.aspu.ru/?id=423

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

    Родительный падеж на -ов у единиц измерения - устарелый или устаревающий вариант (там, где вообще есть варианты, конечно; метры и ньютоны, например, - без вариантов).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    35

    Re: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

    Now I see that there are more than one plurals for some nouns. But the dictionary I used only showed the -ov ended one. I'm sorry for the carelessness of my previous reply. Thank you for the clarification.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: 4,5 миллиона киловатт

    Quote Originally Posted by Dolokhov View Post
    Now I see that there are more than one plurals for some nouns. But the dictionary I used only showed the -ov ended one. I'm sorry for the carelessness of my previous reply. Thank you for the clarification.
    Try this one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •