Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: FR: worse and worse educated

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brighton
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    112

    FR: worse and worse educated

    I am stuck here ! De meux en mieux éduqué = better and better educated. How do you say worse and worse educated. De pire en pire éduqué or de plus en plus mal éduqué

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: FR: worse and worse educated

    Worse and worse <adjective> translates as de moins en moins bien <adjectif>.

    In other words, we would say de moins en moins bien éduqué. That being said, de plus en plus mal éduqué is also possible.

    P.S.: Since the noun is likely young people or the like, don't forget the agreement in the plural: Les jeunes sont de plus en plus mal éduqués.
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 6th December 2012 at 6:34 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •