Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Are they called clamps

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    1,008

    Are they called clamps

    Hi,

    Can you look at these pictures and tell me what you call them in English? They are used to hold something.

    01.jpg
    02.jpg
    03.jpg

    Are they called clamps?
    I looked up the word "clamp" in Wikipedia, but I could not find there are pictures like these ones.
    Last edited by Cagey; 6th December 2012 at 6:49 PM. Reason: separate jpg links.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    8,472

    Re: Are they called clamps

    These are 'clothes pins.'
    The one statement that sums up my life is: "I don't get it..."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    73
    Posts
    10,199

    Re: Are they called clamps

    I call them clothes pegs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    8,472

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Quote Originally Posted by e2efour View Post
    I call them clothes pegs.


    Another BE vs. AE variation...
    The one statement that sums up my life is: "I don't get it..."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    1,008

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Thank you very much.
    Is picture 01 the binder clip? I have just found this word in Wikipedia.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Quote Originally Posted by stephenlearner View Post
    Thank you very much.
    Is picture 01 the binder clip? I have just found this word in Wikipedia.
    Yes, it is a binder clip (in AE).
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brittany, NW France
    Native language
    English (Midlands UK)
    Posts
    26,540

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Clamps look more like the pictures on this page:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Clamps.jpg

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: Are they called clamps

    The first picture shows a binder clip (used to hold a sheaf of papers); the second and third pictures show clothespins, used to hold clothing to a hanger or clothesline.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    TEHRAN IRAN
    Native language
    persian
    Posts
    179

    Re: Are they called clamps

    paper clippers

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London England
    Native language
    England English
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: Are they called clamps

    I'm not clear what you are referring to as 'paper clippers'. I do not know of any such term. There are [finger- and toe-] nail clippers, but not paper clippers, as far as I am aware.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Girona, Spain
    Native language
    English (U.K.)
    Posts
    9,569

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Quote Originally Posted by word gumshoe View Post
    paper clippers
    This is a paper clip.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Quote Originally Posted by Miss Julie View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by stephenlearner View Post
    Thank you very much.
    Is picture 01 the binder clip? I have just found this word in Wikipedia.
    Yes, it is a binder clip (in AE).
    I'd call it a bulldog clip.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Quote Originally Posted by Miss Julie View Post
    Yes, it is a binder clip (in AE).
    Quote Originally Posted by Beryl from Northallerton View Post
    I'd call it a bulldog clip.
    That's why I made sure to say "in AE"!
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Do you never call them 'bulldog clips' in AE? (I appreciate that it has a peculiarly BrE ring to it).

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Quote Originally Posted by Beryl from Northallerton View Post
    Do you never call them 'bulldog clips' in AE? (I appreciate that it has a peculiarly BrE ring to it).
    I never do, but maybe it's a regional thing; people in other parts of the U.S. may use that term!
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    SE Michigan, USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,625

    Re: Are they called clamps

    According to some of the office supply websites, number one is indeed a binder clip. Picture two is simply a spring clip (general purpose). Three is a plastic spring clothes-pin (AE) or (clothes-peg in BE although I have always associated that word with the non-spring type). All are useful for other purposes than their names imply.

    (Bulldog clip may be a brand name that has become generic in BE.)

    Further research: Bulldog clip is indeed a BE brand name for a slightly different type of paper clamping device: see Wiki Article.
    --Pete (get those ages in your profiles; they help us sneer at each other for being too old or too young to understand.)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    13,895

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Quote Originally Posted by Beryl from Northallerton View Post
    Do you never call them 'bulldog clips' in AE? (I appreciate that it has a peculiarly BrE ring to it).
    I've heard them called bull clips (looks like a bull's nose with a ring though it?) and binder clips.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Each of the three pictures shows a different type of fastener.

    If the original question means:
    'What is the generic term which includes these three items, but is more specific than 'fasteners'?'
    then the answer is 'clips'.
    Last edited by wandle; 7th December 2012 at 5:46 AM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    1,008

    Re: Are they called clamps

    Thank you all for your great help. You have solved my longstanding question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •