Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: have been living

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    582

    have been living

    Hi,

    Is it right to say "It's been about 15 years that I've been living with my wife" to meant that I married 15 years ago and I'm still living with my wife?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    44

    Re: have been living

    I'd say it's perfectly correct to say that. It may or may not be your preference to say the shorter "I've been living with my wife for about 15 years" though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Native language
    British English (Sussex)
    Posts
    11,062

    Re: have been living

    Cigogne, your sentence could mean that you started living with the woman and she became your wife at some time in the past 15 years. I think it leaves some ambiguity

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: have been living

    Is it right to say "It's been about 15 years that I've been living with my wife" to meant mean that I married 15 years ago and I'm still living with my wife?
    As Velisarius says, your sentence is ambiguous. Living with is not necessarily the same as being married to. Your sentence could mean simply that you and the woman who is now your wife have been living together for about 15 years. You might have married her either sometime before that or sometime after that. Also, although it's not the entire problem, you would know exactly how many years you've been married; you wouldn't say "about".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    582

    Re: have been living

    Thank you. How can I change this sentence to mean exactly that I'm still living with her? I want to keep the first part of the sentence (It's been ...).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: have been living

    If you say that you're married (for any number of years), it's assumed that you and your wife live together, unless you say otherwise. At least that's so in AE.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •