Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: EN: House of Lords

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    31

    EN: House of Lords

    Hi everyone

    I have a question concerning the possessive in English.

    I have to translate a text (French -> English) but I'm not sure about "House of Lords members" and so on.

    Do I have to add a "'s" or a "'" ?

    The sentences are :

    "Female members of Parliament only count for 18% of the Houseof Commons' members."
    "23.3% of the Belgian Chamber of Representatives' members."

    What about this one? :

    "[...] in the British legislative assemblies women presence."

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tillou, France
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    14,341

    Re: Possessive Assembly, House of Lords, Senate

    No '. It is either "the Lords' house" or "the house of Lords ". You don't need the genitive if the word is preceded by 'of'.
    Never mind the words, just concentrate on translating the meaning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Re: EN: House of Lords

    Yes, technically you'd use the "'", but it looks awkward. I'd just use of: Only 18% of the members of the House of Commons (are female).
    I'm not sure what you're trying to say with the last one.
    Context is everything.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English Canada
    Posts
    6,066

    Re: EN: House of Lords

    My answer is an unequivocal yes. The apostrophe is necessary.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    137

    Re: EN: House of Lords

    In terms of aesthetics (or euphony, rather), I agree with Kelly's suggestion: altering it to a prepositional possessive ("of the members") instead of using the possessive clitic/apostrophe would sound a lot better. If you're still keen on retaining it, though, then yes, it is absolutely necessary to have an apostrophe for all those sentences. You might be confusing it with the option of adding an 's' after the apostrophe, perhaps?
    Nous avons fait un beau rêve, voilà tout...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    31

    Re: EN: House of Lords

    Thanks a lot for the anwers So I will use "OF" instead of '

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •