Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: has been eaten

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Thessaloniki
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    77

    has been eaten

    I'm struggling with finding the right tense. Can someone tell me how to say the following

    Apparently it has been eaten since the Byzantine times. (I'm talking about Koulouria)

    'προφανώς τα έτρωγαν από τους βυζαντινούς χρόνους' is my best attempt. But I don't think that's right! Help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: has been eaten

    I think "τα έτρωγαν" is fine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Native language
    English - England (Midlands)
    Posts
    514

    Re: has been eaten

    Καλημέρα στους δύο!

    Perseas - would it be possible to say here, in Katerina's sentence, '... έχει φαγωθεί...'?

    http://modern-greek-verbs.tripod.com/troo.html

    I think it may have an idiomatic meaning?

    έχει φαγωθεί
    "To have another language is to possess a second soul." Charlemagne

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: has been eaten

    Quote Originally Posted by Eltheza View Post
    Καλημέρα στους δύο!

    Perseas - would it be possible to say here, in Katerina's sentence, '... έχει φαγωθεί...'?
    Nope.
    The sentence 'προφανώς έχει φαγωθεί από τους βυζαντινούς χρόνους' is not right for the meaning intended. It means that someone ate it during the Byzantine period and it stopped there. In fact as it is in the singular, the meaning is that someone, sometime ate a koulouri (or this koulouri) during the Byzantine period. If you said 'προφανώς έχουν φαγωθεί από τους βυζαντινούς χρόνους' that would mean that back then, someone ate all the koulouria available. Here the passive past perfect describes an action that was concluded in the past. But keep in mind the following:

    You can say
    Προφανώς έχει να φαγωθεί από τους βυζαντινούς χρόνους.
    The tiny little να changes all the meaning, as the sentence now means that noone has eaten koulouria since the Byzantine period.

    Now what you are looking for is the verb in the present or the imperfect to express the idea of duration. The sentence
    Προφανώς τρώγονται/τρώγονταν από τους βυζαντινούς χρόνους.
    is a valid alternative to what KaterinaWard wrote.

    As for the idiomatic meaning, you guessed right.
    The construction
    έχω/έχεις/έχει φαγωθεί + aorist subjunctive means that someone wants really bad to do something, insists on doing something (implying that others do not agree with him/her on this)
    Example:
    Εγώ δεν θέλω , αλλά η Μαρία έχει φαγωθεί να πάμε.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Native language
    English - England (Midlands)
    Posts
    514

    Re: has been eaten

    Ah, thank you very much, Tasso!

    It's all clear now!
    "To have another language is to possess a second soul." Charlemagne

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •