Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sich gefallen lassen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    251

    Sich gefallen lassen

    Haing hard time figuring out the meaning of "sich gefallen lassen" in the following phrase:

    "Drastische Kritik unter den europäischen Ländern müssen sich dagegen die Niederlande (Platz 49) und Polen (Platz 44) gefallen lassen."

    My best understanding is:

    "Among the European countries,drastic criticism were piled(dropped) upon (against) Nederland and Poland"

    The original article from Der Spiegel:

    "Drastische Kritik unter den europäischen Ländern müssen sich dagegen die Niederlande (Platz 49) und Polen (Platz 44) gefallen lassen. Die Haltung Polens gilt auf dem Gipfel in Doha auch als entscheidender Grund dafür, dass die Europäische Union ihr CO2-Reduktionsziel bis zum Jahr 2020 nicht von 20 auf 30 Prozent anhebt - denn knapp 20 Prozent hat die Gemeinschaft schon jetzt erreicht."

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: Sich gefallen lassen

    From dict.ccYou should treat it as an idiom, since nobody analyses it when they say this frequent expression. But once you know what it means, you can work out how the meaning arises: they have to (müssen) permit (lassen) themselves to enjoy (sarcastically) 49th place.
    Last edited by exgerman; 9th December 2012 at 2:50 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    251

    Re: Sich gefallen lassen

    Thanks.

    So the more correct translation would be:

    "Among the European nations,however,Dutch and Poland have to put up themselves with severe criticisms."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: Sich gefallen lassen

    Among the countries of the EU, The Netherlands (49th place) and Poland (44th place) have to accept a severe scolding.
    Last edited by exgerman; 9th December 2012 at 3:43 PM. Reason: improved translation

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    251

    Re: Sich gefallen lassen

    That is much better,thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •