Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sustainable development corporation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English
    Age
    21
    Posts
    60

    Sustainable development corporation

    I'm not sure how to say this:
    sustainable development corporation

    context: 'They are a sustainable development corporation whose mission is to....'

    thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Deutschland
    Native language
    German/Germany
    Age
    46
    Posts
    5,534

    Re: Sustainable development corporation

    sustainable development = nachhaltige Entwicklung
    (nachhaltig hier im Sinne von umweltverträglich)

    ...ein Unternehmen/eine Gesellschaft für nachhaltige Entwicklung...


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Worcester, Massachusetts
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    447

    Re: Sustainable development corporation

    Since nobody has attempted an answer yet, let me suggest something in order to get things started:
    [Sorry, Kjjo beat me to it.]

    a sustainable development corporation whose mission is to...
    ein nachhaltiges Entwicklungsunternehmen, deren Aufgabe es ist…
    eine nachhaltige Entwicklungsgesellshaft, deren Aufgabe es ist…

    Ich bin etwas aus der Übung.
    lWarten wir mal auf einen Muttersprachler, um festzustellen, ob diese Antwort taugt oder nicht.
    Last edited by alanla; 11th December 2012 at 7:44 PM.
    Language is what divides us but also brings us together.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Posts
    2,588

    Re: Sustainable development corporation

    Quote Originally Posted by alanla View Post
    Since nobody has attempted an answer yet, let me suggest something in order to get things started:
    [Sorry, Kjjo beat me to it.]

    a sustainable development corporation whose mission is to...
    ein nachhaltiges Entwicklungsunternehmen, deren Aufgabe es ist…
    eine nachhaltige Entwicklungsgesellshaft, deren Aufgabe es ist…

    Ich bin etwas aus der Übung.
    lWarten wir mal auf einen Muttersprachler, um festzustellen, ob diese Antwort taugt oder nicht.
    Achtung! Dessen and deren or relative pronouns in the genitive case and must agree with their antecedent in the main clause, not with the noun that comes after them. Unternehmen is neuter, so

    ein nachhaltiges Entwicklungsunternehmen, dessen Aufgabe es ist…

    I think you knew this, you just forgot in the heat of the moment. That said, I like Kajjo's syntax much better.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Worcester, Massachusetts
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    447

    Re: Sustainable development corporation

    No, djweaverbeaver, just plain wrong. About to review my German after 3o years!
    See it now—agree.
    Thanks for the considerate correction. Seriously, very nice of you.
    Last edited by alanla; 12th December 2012 at 4:22 AM.
    Language is what divides us but also brings us together.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •