Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Recomend [Recommend] me to + infinitivo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    157

    Recomend [Recommend] me to + infinitivo

    Hello everybody!
    We say 'recomend something to somebody' but, can I say 'recomend me, you, us... something' without 'to'?
    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Native language
    Spanish - Chile
    Age
    79
    Posts
    17,437

    Re: Recomend (to?)

    I would say it depends on what you want to say. And surely you mean recommend.
    Benditos sean los que proporcionan suficiente contexto.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    490

    Re: Recomend (to?)

    Yes, you could say " I will recommend you for the job" for example if what is recommended is a person or a thing (it) and there is no direct object.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    157

    Re: Recomend (to?)

    The sentence is '...the person who recommended me to apply for the job.'

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    490

    Re: Recomend (to?)

    But the meaning then is different, La persona que me aconsejó/recomendó que postulara/aplicara a ese trabajo....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Native language
    English USA
    Posts
    23,046

    Re: Recomend [Recommend] me to + infinitivo

    But the meaning then is different, La persona que me aconsejó/recomendó que postulara/aplicara a ese trabajo....
    Es cierto, pero hay un problema, porque la mayoría de anglohablantes considerarían "I recommend you to apply" o muy informal o absolutamente incorrecto.

    "I want you to apply" es perfectamente correcto, pero no "I recommend you to apply."
    Se dice, "I recommend that you apply for the job."

    La idea es que porque "recommend" es "un elogio," el complemento directo no puede ser la persona que recibe la recomendación, sino la cosa recomendada: la cláusula "that you apply for the job."

    Ver esta explicación: http://menuaingles.blogspot.com/2010...recommend.html

    Voy a transferir este hilo al foro de Gramática.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    157

    Re: Recomend [Recommend] me to + infinitivo

    Muchísimas gracias!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    9,641

    Re: Recomend [Recommend] me to + infinitivo

    This has been discussed to death but as for more the only correct constructions are:

    recommend+ gerund
    recommend that somebody (subjunctive)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    157

    Re: Recomend [Recommend] me to + infinitivo

    Thank you Tazzler... I had always avoid using that second structure (that somebody...) because I doubted it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •