Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: give my love to X / say hello to X

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    2,598

    give my love to X / say hello to X

    Hello.
    I'm asking my wife to give my greetings (over the telephone) to:
    1 her sister and her sister's husband
    2 her sister only
    3 her sister's husband only.

    I think it is appropriate to say:
    1 Give my love to Ela and Marek. OR Say hello to Ela and Marek.
    2 Say hello to Ela.
    3 Say hello to Marek.

    Am I right?
    Last edited by wolfbm1; 13th December 2012 at 11:57 AM.
    We make our world significant by the courage of our questions and by the depth of our answers. Carl Sagan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    2,123

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    A man is unlikely to say Give my love - and certainly not when the other person's a man.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    2,598

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    Quote Originally Posted by rhitagawr View Post
    A man is unlikely to say Give my love - and certainly not when the other person's a man.
    Thank you. That's what I thought.
    Is it O.K. to say "Give my greetings to Marek" or "Give my greetings to Ela"?
    What about sentence #1. Does it sound too cordial? (Maybe it is suitable for a priest?)
    Is the expression "give my love to ..." suitable for a teenager (16 - 18 years old)?
    I wonder how teenagers give their greetings to somebody.
    Last edited by wolfbm1; 13th December 2012 at 1:14 PM.
    We make our world significant by the courage of our questions and by the depth of our answers. Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, U.S.
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    12,312

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    "Give my best to" is between "say hello to" and "give my love to." It may be appropriate here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    2,598

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    Quote Originally Posted by Egmont View Post
    "Give my best to" is between "say hello to" and "give my love to." It may be appropriate here.
    Thank you, Egmont.
    Best,

    Wolf
    We make our world significant by the courage of our questions and by the depth of our answers. Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    2,123

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    Give my love to sounds cosier than Say hello to. Give my greetings doesn't sound right. You could say Give X my best wishes, although this would sound a little more formal than Say hello to.
    Give my love to, although it doesn't literally mean love, at least implies a certain intimacy. If you're talking to Pauline's sister, you might say Give my love to Pauline if you know her quite well. If you're talking to your cousin Judith, you might say Give my love to Andrea if Andrea is Judith's sister.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    2,598

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    Thank you, rhitagawr, for your interesting explanation.
    We make our world significant by the courage of our questions and by the depth of our answers. Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Posts
    5,516

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    A suggestion by cycloneviv in Thread: Give my 'regards' to ....
    "Please give my regards to your girlfriend, and I hope she gets well soon."

    I guess best regards is a way of expressing a greeting. If Google is anything to go by, it seems appropriate with relatives.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Penang
    Native language
    English–US
    Posts
    48,002

    Re: give my love to X / say hello to X

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfbm1 View Post
    I'm asking my wife to give my greetings (over the telephone) to:
    1 her sister and her sister's husband
    2 her sister only
    3 her sister's husband only.

    I think it is appropriate to say:
    1 Give my love to Ela and Marek. OR Say hello to Ela and Marek.
    2 Say hello to Ela.
    3 Say hello to Marek.
    I'm not sure why you switched from love for the two of them to hello to them as individuals. Nothing has changed (although you can say "hello" if you prefer, but then you might as well do it for the pair).

    Remember that you're speaking to your wife about her sister or brother-in-law. Say you love them: Give my love to Ela and Marek/Ela/Marek. Your wife will appreciate it and she will translate your sentiments to them however she likes: Greg sends his love. Greg says howdy. Greg says when are you going to pay him back for the money he lent you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •