Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: currency transfers [transactions]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Caracas, Venezuela
    Native language
    Spanish-Venezuela
    Posts
    567

    currency transfers [transactions]

    Estimados foreros,

    Dentro de la política de un banco en Dominica, cómo se puede traducir currency transfers en este texto: By current policy, The Bank will not handle cash. It therefore will NOT need to report currency transactions.

    Mi intento:
    Según la política actual, el Banco no manejará efectivo. Por lo tanto NO necesitará reportar transacciones monetarias

    De antemano ¡muchas gracias!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Northwest South Carolina
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    25,660

    Re: currency transfers

    A currency transaction report (CTR) is a report that U.S. financial institutions are required to file for each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency, or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to the financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Used in this context, currency means the coin and/or paper money of any country that is designated as legal tender by the country of issuance. Currency also includes U.S. silver certificates, U.S. notes, Federal Reserve notes, and official foreign bank notes.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Currenc...saction_report

    U.S. Treasury Financial Crimes Enforcement Network translation:
    Informes de Transacción en Efectivo
    Las MSBs deben presentar un Informe de Transacción en Efectivo (CTR por sus siglas en inglés) dentro de los 15 días a partir de que se realiza una transacción o serie de transacciones en efectivo que ...

    Non-official translations: transacción de divisas, transacción de moneda
    "Everything has been said before, but since nobody was listening, we have to keep going back and starting over." - André Gide

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Caracas, Venezuela
    Native language
    Spanish-Venezuela
    Posts
    567

    Re: currency transfers

    ¡Gracias k-in-sc! Me voy por la traducción del US Treasury Network, parece lo suficientemente confiable, aunque te confieso que también me gusta transacción de divisas... probablemente ambas sean correctas y es sólo una cuestión de estilo, ¿no crees?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: currency transfers [transactions]

    Good find K-in-sc.

    I suspect that Transacción en Efectivo is a better term because the focus is on reporting transactions in cash. I think that divisas refers more to currency when used in phrases like foreign currency or currency trading. In English, we sometimes use "currency" as a synonym for cash (as in the case of currency transaction report). Is it true in Spanish that divisas means cash? If not, efectivo seems a better choice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spain, Spanish
    Posts
    6,767

    Re: currency transfers [transactions]

    If the original refers to cash rather than specifically foreign notes or coins, I would use 'en efectivo' or 'en metálico', as Ricardo has remarked. 'Divisas' is reserved for foreign currency (cash or not).
    Only a Spanish speaker. If you need an exact translation, wait for better opinions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: currency transfers [transactions]

    Question: Can 'en metálico' refer to paper money or does it just refer to coins?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Northwest South Carolina
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    25,660

    Re: currency transfers [transactions]

    I'm pretty sure it means any kind of cash, but over here at least you hear "efectivo" a lot more.
    "Everything has been said before, but since nobody was listening, we have to keep going back and starting over." - André Gide

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: currency transfers [transactions]

    Over here being South Carolina?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Northwest South Carolina
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    25,660

    Re: currency transfers [transactions]

    No, this side of the Atlantic
    "Everything has been said before, but since nobody was listening, we have to keep going back and starting over." - André Gide

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spain, Spanish
    Posts
    6,767

    Re: currency transfers [transactions]

    Quote Originally Posted by k-in-sc View Post
    I'm pretty sure it means any kind of cash, but over here at least you hear "efectivo" a lot more.
    Right. "Metálico" means any kind of cash (coins or bank notes). "Efectivo" is maybe more usual and more formal.
    Only a Spanish speaker. If you need an exact translation, wait for better opinions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •