Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: khaire

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Latin America
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,405

    khaire

    Hi,
    Does this word "khaire" is used in Greek right now and what does it mean? "Be happy" or "be well" or "rejoice"?
    I found this in the book that I am revising, and I wounder if it is true:
    "In Greek, people in begone times greeted each other with ‘khaire!’ that meant ‘rejoice!’."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: khaire

    Χαίρε: imperative -- 2nd person singular-- of the ancient verb χαίρω (= rejoice at/take pleasure in something...).
    Χαίρε
    was a form of greeting (welcome, fare well, be of good cheer...). Today it is not used (except for stylistic reasons), however the 2nd person plural χαίρετε is a very common greeting, especially in formal situations.

    You can also look at the link under χαίρω.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Latin America
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,405

    Re: khaire

    Thanks, Perseas! Could I say that it is a word from Ancient Greek?
    "In Ancient Greek, people greeted each other with word ‘khaire’..."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: khaire

    Quote Originally Posted by moonlight7 View Post
    Thanks, Perseas! Could I say that it is a word from Ancient Greek?
    Yes. It was used even by Homer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,013

    Re: khaire

    χαἰρετε!

    Pardon me butting in here, but I am moved to wonder about two things. I know classical Greek, but not modern demotic. Perhaps Perseas or someone else here can satisfy my curiosity?

    Does anyone know when χαῖρε/χαίρετεdied out as an everyday greeting? And if the plural χαίρετε is indeed still used in formal contexts, is this (a) because of a "classicising" tendency in the stylistic level for formal purposes; or (b) because of a tendency to use of the "polite" plural rather than the "intimate" singular, comparable with English "you" (as opposed to "thou"), French/Italian vous/voi, German Sie &c. Or maybe a bit of both? Fascinating.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: khaire

    Quote Originally Posted by Scholiast View Post
    And if the plural χαίρετε is indeed still used in formal contexts,
    It is also used in informal contexts. If you go for a visit to someone's home - even if he's a good friend - it's something you might say as a greeting (to "mark" the occasion so to speak). My father always uses it when he makes phonecalls.

    Quote Originally Posted by Scholiast View Post
    is this (a) because of a "classicising" tendency in the stylistic level for formal purposes; or (b) because of a tendency to use of the "polite" plural rather than the "intimate" singular, comparable with English "you" (as opposed to "thou"), French/Italian vous/voi, German Sie &c. Or maybe a bit of both? Fascinating.
    In formal contexts, certainly because of (b).
    In informal contexts, I don't know, maybe beacause of (a) if you consider that it is used more by older people or in situations informal yes, but not too informal (for example if you are meeting your best friend in a kafeteria to have a cup of coffee or something, you won't use it)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    632

    Re: khaire

    Quote Originally Posted by Scholiast View Post
    χαἰρετε!

    Does anyone know when χαῖρε/χαίρετεdied out as an everyday greeting? .
    It possibly died out at the same time when plural was introduced in addressing a single person (πληθυντικός ευγενείας), around mid 19th c. A european influence. So, χαίρετε may be equivalent to χαίρε in formal situations.
    I use χαίρε sometimes for greeting friends. It sounds well and attracts attention.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,013

    Re: khaire

    Tassos and Sotos, ευχαριστω, και καλα Χριστουγενα.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •