Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Persian: میرو

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Persian: میرو

    Greetings,

    In the more antiquated styles of Literary Persian, particularly in poems, we seem to see the prefix می in places we wouldn't expect it in Colloquial Persian.

    E.g. این طرح میرو – presumably this means something like, “Follow (the unfolding of) this plan…”, but it's very strange for me to see می in front of an imperative.

    Could it be that the function of می (and its older version همی) is to make the imperative (apparently pronounced ‘rav’ and not ‘ro’) continuous? Perhaps it is the opposite of بِ, which makes the imperative a kind of once-and-once-only thing?

    So میرو might mean something like “Keep on going” and برو (berav?) presumably something like “Go once” – but am I on the right track?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    French (France)
    Posts
    3,243

    Re: Persian: میرو

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post

    Could it be that the function of می (and its older version همی) is to make the imperative (apparently pronounced ‘rav’ and not ‘ro’) continuous?
    Exactly

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post

    Perhaps it is the opposite of بِ, which makes the imperative a kind of once-and-once-only thing?
    I would rather say that bi-raw is unmarked (with no special modal content).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    681

    Re: Persian: میرو

    It'll certainly help if you could provide us with the original context.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    French (France)
    Posts
    3,243

    Re: Persian: میرو

    You can find lots of examples in Lazard: La langue des plus anciens monuments de la prose persane.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian: میرو

    Quote Originally Posted by fdb View Post
    You can find lots of examples in Lazard: La langue des plus anciens monuments de la prose persane.
    Not only this, there are examples in Divan-e-Hafiz. I shall post one or two examples later.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    681

    Re: Persian: میرو

    Indeed examples of this usage of می are abundant. I'm just curious about this very sentence though, "این طرح میرو," and what it might mean, hence the need for the context.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: میرو

    Many thanks - here's some more context as requested: این طرح می‌رو تا لعنت گناه و مرگ را بزداید و رابطه‌ی صمیمی انسان را با خدا باز برقرار سازد.

    The narrator is drawing a parallel between the death of the ram in the place of Ebrāhim’s son (still celebrated at عید قربان) and the death of Christ on the Cross in the place of each one of us (you may have heard ‘the lamb who takes away the sins of the world’ used as a description of Jesus Christ) and saying that this is all part of God’s unfolding plan for the salvation and redemption of mankind.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: میرو

    این طرح می‌رو تا لعنت گناه و مرگ را بزداید و رابطه‌ی صمیمی انسان را با خدا باز برقرار سازد
    In this example surely that is a typo of مي‌رود.
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    French (France)
    Posts
    3,243

    Re: Persian: میرو

    Quote Originally Posted by searcher123 View Post
    In this example surely that is a typo of مي‌رود.
    I think you are right.

    This is from a Christian text, not (I suspect) old, but composed in an archaic style. It is a composite of two Pauline statements:

    “Christ hath redeemed us from the curse of the law” (Galatians 3:13)

    and:

    “Christ Jesus hath made me free from the law of sin and death” (Romans 8:2).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: میرو

    Ah, yes, thank you - and perhaps the narrator read the typo without realizing that it was one.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian: میرو

    I know the matter has been resolved but here are a few examples of the imperative with the prefix "me" from Classical Persian.

    gar-at havaast kih chuuN Jam ba-sirr-i-Ghaib rasii
    biyaa-o hamdam-i-jaam-i-jahaaN-numaa me-baash

    Hafiz

    tu nekii me-kun va dar Dijlah andaaz
    kih Ezad dar biyaabaan-at dihad baaz

    (?)

    Here is an example for the second person.

    chuuN shumaa bastah-i-hamiiN xvaab-o-xor-iid
    hamcho maa baashiid-o-dar dih me-chariid

    Maulavii
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 20th December 2012 at 1:14 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: میرو

    Many thanks, all clear now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •