Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: e or ed in front of vowels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Litchfield Park, AZ
    Native language
    English, United States
    Age
    44
    Posts
    47

    e or ed in front of vowels

    Ciao!

    I am learning Italian by using CDs. On the CDs it seems the use of "ed" is inconsistent. For example, sometimes the CD says "e adesso" and sometimes it's "ed adesso." I think that I am supposed to use "ed" the same way we use "an" in English, but now I'm not sure if that's correct. I know this is a small thing, but it is really irritating me. Is there a rule for when you use "e" and when you use "ed"?

    Grazie,
    Channin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    AmEnglish/German
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,627

    Re: e or ed in front of vowels

    To the best of my knowledge, it's an optional thing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    Italy,Italian
    Posts
    6

    Re: e or ed in front of vowels

    Is not a rule but only an advice: use "ed" when the next word start with the letter "e"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,472

    Re: e or ed in front of vowels

    Could it be that 'e adesso' is actually 'è adesso'?

    The former takes 'ed' before a vowel, that latter doesn't.

    Solo un'ipotesi....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: e or ed in front of vowels

    Quote Originally Posted by shamblesuk View Post
    Could it be that 'e adesso' is actually 'è adesso'?

    The former takes 'ed' before a vowel, that latter doesn't.

    Solo un'ipotesi....
    Mmm..you'll often find "e adesso" rather than "ed adesso" because the latter is not fluent.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    Perú, spanish
    Posts
    26

    Re: e or ed in front of vowels

    Hi all! I also had this doubt and found this information on the web, which makes a lot of sense and agrees with what I have heard here in Italy. (sorry, it's in Italian).

    E o ED? LA D EUFONICA.-
    E' quella "d" che si mette tra due vocali per migliorare il suono (eufonica viene dal greco e significa "dal bel suono"). Si usa solo tra due vocali uguali, esempio: ad Atene, Carlo ed Enrico eccetera. Unica eccezione: ad esempio.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Formello (Rome)
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    23,214

    Re: e or ed in front of vowels

    Quote Originally Posted by spectrallypure View Post
    Hi all! I also had this doubt and found this information on the web, which makes a lot of sense and agrees with what I have heard here in Italy. (sorry, it's in Italian).

    E o ED? LA D EUFONICA.-
    E' quella "d" che si mette tra due vocali per migliorare il suono (eufonica viene dal greco e significa "dal bel suono"). Si usa solo tra due vocali uguali, esempio: ad Atene, Carlo ed Enrico eccetera. Unica eccezione: ad esempio.
    Correct. See the thread about 'd eufonica' in SI.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    67
    Posts
    246

    Ed/E

    I know that the word "and" in italian is "e". However, I have seen it also spelled "ed". Initially I thought that was done only when the following word begins with a vowel; but I saw it spelled both ways in the same sentence even though in both cases the following word began with the letter "i". In one case the following word was "il" and in the other case it was "i". Is there a rule governing this?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    693

    Re: Ed/E

    Hi there,

    Maybe this link from the WR resources page will help:

    http://www.manuscritto.it/e_ed.html


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    London
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,111

    Re: Ed/E

    Quote Originally Posted by g_man_50 View Post
    I know that the word "and" in italian is "e". However, I have seen it also spelled "ed". Initially I thought that was done only when the following word begins with a vowel; but I saw it spelled both ways in the same sentence even though in both cases the following word began with the letter "i". In one case the following word was "il" and in the other case it was "i". Is there a rule governing this?

    Hi

    This may be interesting to have a global idea. I think it is mainly about style and choice made by the author as it is suggested. Personally I would use "ed" in the following example and similar ones :

    "Ha acceso la luce ed è andato a rispondere al telefono" (because the word has the same vowel)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    67
    Posts
    246

    Re: Ed/E

    Got it, Thank you

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    London
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,111

    Re: Ed/E

    Quote Originally Posted by g_man_50 View Post
    Got it, Thank you

    You are welcome

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •