Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Dictionary change reaction and comments

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Dictionary change reaction and comments

    Hi, Mike,

    I tried the word montre today, and got the results I expected on the WR tab. However, on the Collins tab, Collins results, I got the verb montrer (to show), but not the noun (watch). The noun entry does appear under the Oxford heading (below the Collins one) but I assume that will be going away. I won't pull Collins Reverso off my toolbar quite yet.....
    Context is everything.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Thanks Kelly, I got that fixed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Posts
    1

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Even though I can see the transition it's not finished yet, I would like to suggest additional help in Collins would be highlighted in blue like in Oxford versions. For example (I have underlined them):

    advice [ədˈvaɪs]AN1(gen) consejos mpl
    he ignored my advice ignoró mis consejos
    it was good advice or a good piece of advice fue un buen consejo



    aconsejes te lo pediré, cuando quiera tu consejo te lo pediré
    2(=professional help, information) asesoramiento m


    I think this will be better to find the right definition quickly.


    Another point is that it will be better if Collins' option by default load directly, not in Javascript because sometimes you have to wait much more time to see it.


    And, by the way, I haven't seen some information (or at least is not very visible) like countable|uncountable noun (I'm talking about Spanish-English dictionary), but I suppose that id depends from the dictionary.

    /es/translation.asp?tranword=advice


    Thank you for all your work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Hello again,

    When I searched for the adjective correcte (feminine form), the Collins tab and corresponding translations didn't appear at all, just the WR entries with the Oxford ones below them. I notice this is true on the Collins Reverso site as well: instead of the entry for correct -e, the entry for the adverb correctement appears, as well as the collaborative definitions for expressions like tenue correcte exigée in which the feminine form naturally appears.

    Edited to add: same result for soucieuse, the feminine form of soucieux. The feminine forms seem to be recognized by the search tools for WR and Oxford, but not Collins (although their own Reverso site did recognize this one.)
    Last edited by Kelly B; 13th December 2012 at 5:29 PM.
    Context is everything.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Mike, why British dictionaries when the spelling checker is clearly based on US spelling?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Erizo, I plan to do a lot more in January, but I made a quick change that does much of what you are looking for. Thanks!
    Kelly, this problem should go away on Thursday with the Oxford dictionaries.
    Parla, this should get standardized on something or other this week sometime.

    Thanks for your reports. If you have any more, please write me through the Contact Us form below.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    45

    Re: Dictionary changes

    I miss the American phonetic representacion of Oxford dictionary.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Quote Originally Posted by Tonio_spain View Post
    I miss the American phonetic representacion of Oxford dictionary.
    Somebody else had mentioned that to me. I will try to get it back.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    1

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Hi Mike,
    I'm curious how far along the Russian dictionary is in the transition process. the definitions of many words right now are quite incomplete, and frankly not useable in some circumstances. for example, способ gives a one word definition "way" which is unfortunately unusable as on its own. Also, many irregular verbs (and even normal verbs), don't have their conjugations displayed.
    I'm wondering, will this be a permanent change due to the collins dictionary?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Re: Dictionary changes

    osheari, please write me through the Contact Us form at the bottom of the page with an example or two and I will investigate.

    I am completely unhappy with the formatting of the Russian dictionary for now, but this Collins Russian dictionary should be comparable to the one from Oxford.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Native language
    español uruguayo
    Posts
    1

    Re: Dictionary changes

    denle tiempo a a la gente de wordreference. acuérdense cuando arrancó wikipedia: cómo nos reíamos y seguíamos consultando la británica en papel. ¡já! todos los usuarios podemos dar una mano. WR se lo merece. no jodan, WR me salvó la vida y terminó siendo mejor que cualquier diccionario en papel. en un año nadie se va a acordar que acá estuvo el collins. y si no entienden lo que escribí, busquen acá mismito, y si les da pereza, chicos y chicas, vamos a gritarlo en esperanto: WR RULES!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    6

    Re: Dictionary changes

    That's awful! The Oxford dictionary was the best part of WordReference! No offence, but the WordReference dictionary (and the Collins neither) just does not compare... Why has this been done??

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English - Canada
    Posts
    122

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Quote Originally Posted by LisaJD View Post
    That's awful! The Oxford dictionary was the best part of WordReference! No offence, but the WordReference dictionary (and the Collins neither) just does not compare... Why has this been done??

    I would have to agree with you, Lisa! I see you joined the forums just to express your dismay, that's how strongly you feel about this.

    Wordreference, can you give us a reason? Was it them, was it you? Can this be reversed in the future? No offense, but Oxford is where it's at for me and many other language professionals. The effort, professionalism and man-hours they put into their work made for a truly authoritative source. I do hope this decision can be rethought...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1

    Re: Dictionary changes

    I agree with LisaJD and njfworld. I joined the forums just to say this. I usually only looked at the Oxford dictionary, and if I needed a confirm I also looked at the rest; I have to say I don't like this change much. I just wanted to say this.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English - Canada
    Posts
    122

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Quote Originally Posted by NingyoHimeDoll View Post
    I agree with LisaJD and njfworld. I joined the forums just to say this. I usually only looked at the Oxford dictionary, and if I needed a confirm I also looked at the rest; I have to say I don't like this change much. I just wanted to say this.
    I hear you NingyoHimeDoll!

    Just to update you, I'm sure he'll come here to give more details in person, but in the meantime this is the email I just got from Mike:

    Hi,
    Oxford has taken the dictionaries away and there is not much I can do about it. Sorry.
    Mike

    I definitely want to contact Oxford to find out why they pulled this away from Wordreference. They need to hear from us in loud protest. It's really upsetting.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Re: Dictionary changes

    I really don't want to go into the details. The basics are all you really need to know: We were unable to come to an agreement with Oxford to continue to offer their dictionaries here.

    I'm going to move these posts to a new thread and close the original thread since it is linked to from the dictionaries, just to keep the original thread clean.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Posts
    478

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Quote Originally Posted by NingyoHimeDoll View Post
    I agree with LisaJD and njfworld. I joined the forums just to say this. I usually only looked at the Oxford dictionary, and if I needed a confirm I also looked at the rest; I have to say I don't like this change much. I just wanted to say this.
    I also feel that it's a great loss in my way of learning Russian, since I check Oxford more often than any other dictionaries.

    The problem, I think, is mainly about money. We simply cannot take what is an intellectual property for free for so long. I guess Oxford thinks it is no longer mutually beneficial enough to offer their dictionaries here.

    I have thought of subscribing the Oxford online dictionary after WR is without it, but the fee per year for individual subscribers is simply too expensive.
    Last edited by wonlon; 22nd December 2012 at 6:03 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Posts
    478

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Quote Originally Posted by osheari1 View Post
    Hi Mike,
    I'm curious how far along the Russian dictionary is in the transition process. the definitions of many words right now are quite incomplete, and frankly not useable in some circumstances. for example, способ gives a one word definition "way" which is unfortunately unusable as on its own. Also, many irregular verbs (and even normal verbs), don't have their conjugations displayed.
    I'm wondering, will this be a permanent change due to the collins dictionary?
    I've found two important irregular words in the Collins without conjugation, which are quite important:

    хо|те́ть to want
    conjugation missing
    хочу, хочешь, хочет, хотим, хотите, хотят

    дать: to give
    conjugation missing
    дам, дашь, даст; дадим, дадите, дадут; дал, дала, дало и дало, дали

    A 2nd conjugation word (plus many others) fails to display important stress shift in conjugation:
    куп|и́ть, -лю́,-ишь
    conjugation should be
    куплю, купишь

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    7,530

    Re: Dictionary change reaction and comments

    Hi wonlon.

    I'm investigating the Russian dictionary situation. Please write me through the Contact Us form so we can discuss what should be done. Concerning the conjugations, the solution there might be building a full Russian conjugator, like we have for Spanish, French and Italian. Then we can integrate all that information into the dictionary.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English - Canada
    Posts
    122

    Re: Dictionary changes

    Quote Originally Posted by mkellogg View Post
    I really don't want to go into the details. The basics are all you really need to know: We were unable to come to an agreement with Oxford to continue to offer their dictionaries here.
    Thanks for the update, Mike.

    For those who are interested, much of the content from the Oxford dictionaries can be found online here: http://oxforddictionaries.com/. Of course, there is premium content that requires a paid subscription, but at least a lot is available.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •