Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: to be taken advantage of

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    21

    to be taken advantage of

    how would you say: "I won't let you take advantage of me". Context - you lend someone money and they won't pay it back

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: to be taken advantage of

    If you mean not letting someone to live on your account, "take advantage of me" - использовать меня.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Native language
    Russian-Lübertsy
    Posts
    244

    Re: to be taken advantage of

    "I won't let you take advantage of me". - Я не позво́лю себя́ по́льзовать.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: to be taken advantage of

    Quote Originally Posted by Budspok View Post
    "I won't let you take advantage of me". - Я не позво́лю себя́ по́льзовать.
    Пользовать means лечить or приносить пользу, but it doesn't mean использовать.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •