Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: shalom aleyxen?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English - US, Korean
    Posts
    278

    shalom aleyxen?

    Do you ever say it (maybe to a woman/women) or not? Is it correct?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    423

    Re: shalom aleyxen?

    It is correct for women, though seldom used (even its masculine counterpart is not often used).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: shalom aleyxen?

    There's nothing exceptional with this expression. As usual in Hebrew it's masculine unless directed explicitly to all-female audience, for example שלום עליכן הנשמות הטהורות, נאצלות מזיו יוצר המאורות that we say when leaving the cemetery. A quick web search can tell you that the feminine form is alive in modern language, rarely though. Unlike the Arabic-Muslim equivalent salam 3aleykum (or as-salamu 3alaykum السلام عليكم in the standard form), שלום עליכם is considered old fashioned and therefore the masculine form too is not the greeting of choice for most people, except maybe when meeting an esteemed group of people in an esteemed place like a synagogue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •