Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: 私の経験では

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    私の経験では

    Hi there,
    I would like to know: I read some forumsto be familiarized with Japanese but I've a problem with this part. What is basically about? Is it someone who didn't borrow some money or something?

    私の経験では友人と喧嘩した際お金を借りてるのを思い出し、返そうとすると「返さなくていい」と言われました。
    喧嘩とお金の話は別なんだから素直に受け取れよ。って思います。借りてる私が言うのもなんですが…

    あくまで性格ですから普段のさりげない行動や言動でもそう思うことも多々あるでしょうね。
    その人の考え方を知っていれば、どうゆうタイミングでひねくれるかわかってきたりもしますしね。

    Thanks for your answers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では友

    When arguing with my friend, I recalled I had borrowed money from him/her. (In the middle of the argument), I tried to pay the money back but the friend said ''You need not to pay it back".

    The speaker had picked up the wallet from the pocket to pay back in the middle of the argument..but the friend said 'you need not to pay back'.

    ~to be continued

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では友

    I see...so the frien didn't want him to pay back as they argued?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では友

    Good. This is twofold. The friend truly didn't need the money paid back. Or, this is more likely, the friend wanted to say like, 'This is not the timing you pay it back, because we're arguing now', as you mentioned.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    I (usually) think (for example, in the case described in the first paragraph): receive honestly, because arguing and borrowing money are different things.

    In the first paragraph the speaker is talking about the past, but in the second paragraph he suddenly comes up with 思います(思う), which is a base form and now free from the tense. This 思います implies that 'I'm kind of a person who usually wants sb to honestly receive sth when it's offered'.

    This is a little different from 'I thought that the friend should have received the money then, because...'

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では

    So if I well understood, the character wanted to give back the money to the friend who didn't want the money now and he said he wanted him to receive it obediently?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    Quote Originally Posted by JapanForever View Post
    So if I well understood, the character wanted to give back the money to the friend who didn't want the money now and he said he wanted him to receive it obediently?
    Ah~ no. The speaker usually wants somebody to receive something without being upset or twisted, even though the speaker and he/she are arguing. This is the main topic.
    But the actual case in the past (the 1st paragraph) is just an example, and the speaker is using it in order to lead the main topic. Understandable? A little complicated, though. Therefore, we don't know if the friend didn't want the money then or the speaker wanted him to receive it obediently. The speaker tried paying back, but the friend said no-this is what happened in the past.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では

    So he just took it as example?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    Yesyes, an example but the fact in his past. OK, let's go next.

    借りてる私が言うのもなんですが…
    This is difficult. なんですが・・expresses hesitation. I'm sorry to say/I can't say/may not be good to say (about his attitude) because I borrowed money (from him).

    In the next paragraphs, the topic goes one step forward!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では

    So he cant explain his attitude to not wanting him to pay the money back obediently to him?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    Before that, this Japanese isn't very good..あくまで性格ですから普段のさりげない行動や言動でもそう思うことも多々あるでしょうね。

    あくまで個人の性格がありますから、普段のさりげない行動や言動において、性格がそのようにさせてしまうことが多々あるでしょうね。What's そのようにさせてしまう about?
    The speaker is talking about his friend's 'twisted' attitude (in the 1st paragraph). Okay? Can I go ahead, JapanForever?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    Quote Originally Posted by JapanForever View Post
    So he cant explain his attitude to not wanting him to pay the money back obediently to him?
    No. 'I can't blame his attitude because I borrowed money from him, thus I bothered him'.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では

    So he doesn't blame him because he borrowed money from him, much to his annoyance?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    Yes that's right. Don't you think so? Are you usually in a stronger position than the person whom you borrowed money?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では

    So as he wanted to pay him back, he didn't want obediently and he understood his attitude...

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    Yes. The friend was twisted, not peaceful with the speaker then. And that's right, the speaker understood his twisted attitude!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では

    I'm not certain to understand why he's "twisted" in this case as he doesn't him to pay back while they are arguing...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    Okay. You want to say that you understand the friend's attitude: saying no to money-back while arguing is not a twisted thing.

    The speaker says 'receive honestly', in other words, be honestly. Because argument and money are different. This is his personality. But the friend said no; therefore, when the speaker sees the friend, the friend may look twisted to the speaker. Don't you think?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: 私の経験では

    He can looks twisted because he stubbornly refuses the money while they are arguing? Hm...kinda strange indeed

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 私の経験では

    If I(frequency) were the friend, I wouldn't have received, either. Some say they would have received. It all depends on personality, atmosphere, the level of anger in an argument, and how much money you have in the wallet.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •