Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Swedish: varför byter de skepnaden

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Swedish: varför byter de skepnaden

    Hi all,

    I'm struggling with the meaning of the part in bold.
    Hur många rumsdimensioner finns det? Kan 3D vara en illusion? Varför leker vissa partiklar kurragömma och varför byter de skepnaden?
    "How many dimensions of space are there? Could 3D be an illusion? Why do certain particles play hide-and-seek and why do they change shape?"
    Is that what it means? It's from this book.

    Tack.
    Last edited by Alxmrphi; 2nd January 2013 at 5:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Stockholm
    Native language
    Swedish
    Posts
    51

    Re: Swedish: varför byter de skepnaden

    First off I have to say that if the person who wrote this is referring to the particles changing shape, then he should've written: "Varför leker vissa partiklar kurragömma och varför byter de skepnad?" As you can see I've removed 'en' from the end of the word.

    A good translation for: "Varför byter de skepnad?" is indeed "Why do they change shape?"
    Por favor, corrijan mis errores. Así voy aprendiendo mejor.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Swedish: varför byter de skepnaden

    Aha okay. So, my translation is right but the original form is not written well. Is it just a style issue or really just grammatically wrong?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Stockholm
    Native language
    Swedish
    Posts
    51

    Re: Swedish: varför byter de skepnaden

    Well, I can't say I'm an expert on Swedish grammar so I'll avoid giving an answer that has anything to do with whether or not the sentence is gramatically correct. However, I can say that to my native ear it definitely sounds wrong to say "skepnaden". If the person who wrote this is a native Swede then the only explanation for this that I could see would be that it's "permissible" in another dialect or that he was writing quickly and meant to write something else so it came out wrong.

    Here's an example of the same sentence structure:

    De verkar aldrig kunna stanna på ett ställe under en längre tid. Varför byter de bostad hela tiden? (Här blir det bostad och inte bostaden)
    Por favor, corrijan mis errores. Así voy aprendiendo mejor.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Native language
    Swedish
    Age
    50
    Posts
    328

    Re: Swedish: varför byter de skepnaden

    If the text was OCR:ed it could be that it said skepnader originally.
    Or if typed in by a non-native speaker, it would be easy to see an n instead of an r.

    I'd say (also not being an expert at grammar) that if you speak of separate types of particles having separate types of shapes, you would us this form.

    To clarify: In the example of bostad, if one family moves, even multiple times, you'd use bostad, but if you were talking about a multitude of families you would (or at least could) use bostäder.
    ...men på den tiden fanns inte Wikipedia, så man fick klara sig med att förstå själv.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Swedish: varför byter de skepnaden

    So, just to recap, the first problem was that it had the definite article -en on the end, right? You'd expect it without it, but then it was suggested it could be that someone wrote -er as -en and this would be correct (i.e. change their shapes)? This makes sense because you're talking about a multiple collection of items and referring to them plurally, just like in the place to live example, multiple families means plural of house/place to live etc? I think I get that now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •