Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Saudi dialects: اِنثِبِر

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Wadi Jinn
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,035

    Saudi dialects: اِنثِبِر

    اِنْـــثِــبِـر = sit down

    I just ran into this most peculiar word pronounced ('nthibr). It also means SIT DOWN though in a rather rude way.

    It appears there's a whole sub-class of verbs in SA/GA beginning with اِ ن that are specific to the SA dialect area.

    Any other dialect familiar with these?
    Ama Sua, Ama Llulla, Ama Qhella

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: SA اِنْـــثِــبِـر

    These are all based on Classical roots, including انثبر, whose root ثبر means to imprison or keep in check. I don't think انثبر (which typically means "stay put" rather than "sit down") is known, however, outside of Saudi Arabia and the Gulf.

    There's انقلع, meaning "get lost", which is understood in most eastern dialects (including Syria, etc.). There's انجبّ (the ج is a 'ch' here rather than a 'j'), used on the Gulf coast, which means "shut up" and is probably a loan word.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Wadi Jinn
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,035

    Re: Saudi dialects: اِنثِبِر

    Fascinating verbs and background. Many thanks, Wadi Hanifa. I don't think this kind of information would be available anyplace else.
    Ama Sua, Ama Llulla, Ama Qhella

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Posts
    600

    Re: Saudi dialects: اِنثِبِر

    There's انجبّ (the ج is a 'ch' here rather than a 'j'), used on the Gulf coast, which means "shut up" and is probably a loan word.
    This word is possibly coming from the Persian word (چَپ Chap) which literally means (left). And it can also mean (to divert/deviate from/stray/get lost...etc.) when it is attached with (شُدن=to be) i.e. چپ شدن

    So it can mean "shut up and get lost" (after changing its meaning a bit or misusing it by us "Arabs"), and it might have gradually become in the sense of only "shut up".

    This word is not used among the Persians themselves to insult or scold someone, but this does not mean that my assumption is incorrect since there are many similar words which have come from Persian into our colloquial Arabic with a little change in meaning or usage, and the opposite is also true (for Arabic words in Persian slang).
    Last edited by aisha93; 5th January 2013 at 6:24 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Wadi Jinn
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,035

    Re: Saudi dialects: اِنثِبِر

    In Urdu, it's چپ رہو or چپ کرو (choop raho OR choop karo). Must be originally Persian, then.
    Ama Sua, Ama Llulla, Ama Qhella

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •