Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Syrian Arabic: Please bring me two bottles of water

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    الجزيرة العربية
    Native language
    English/U.S.
    Posts
    870

    Syrian Arabic: Please bring me two bottles of water

    Suggestion:
    من فضلك، جيبني إثنان قنينتان ماء.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Arabic
    Age
    24
    Posts
    188

    Re: Syrian dialect: Please bring me two bottles of water

    I think that will be
    "لو سمحت، جيبلي قنينتين مَي"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1

    Re: Syrian dialect: Please bring me two bottles of water

    ازا بتريدي جيبيلي انينتين مي

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    الجزيرة العربية
    Native language
    English/U.S.
    Posts
    870

    Re: Syrian Arabic: Please bring me two bottles of water

    Doesn't لي mean "mine"? Therefore, why would you add لي to جيب?

    Wouldn't you use ني after حيب in order to make clear that the indirect object to "bring" (جيب) is "me"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: Syrian Arabic: Please bring me two bottles of water

    لي doesn't always mean "mine", it always means "to me". So جيب لي = bring [to] me.
    If you say جيبني it would means "bring me" as in "bring me to someone/someplace..."
    خيرُ الكلامِ ما قلَّ ودَلّ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •