Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: foreigners with a branch in Peru

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    166

    foreigners with a branch in Peru

    hello everyone!

    i would like to know if it is correct in chinese the following sentence:

    foreigners with a branch (company subsidiary office) in peru

    外国人在秘鲁的一个分支

    thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    Hi cisi,

    I don't know what you mean by "foreigners with a branch in peru". Can you explain or give the source or context where you get that phrase from? Your Chinese translation does not make sense either, because of the reason I've just said.
    Last edited by xiaolijie; 6th January 2013 at 2:05 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    166

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    Quote Originally Posted by xiaolijie View Post
    Hi cisi,

    I don't know what you mean by "foreigners with a branch in peru". Can you explain or give the source or context where you get that phrase from? Your Chinese translation does not make sense either, because of the reason I've just said.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    166

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    it is about foreigners companies which have a branch or a subsidiary office in other countries.

    For example:Francisco González attended the opening of the new BBVA branch in Taipei today. ( an administrative division of some larger or more complex organization)

    Thanks!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    Quote Originally Posted by cisi View Post
    it is about foreigners companies which have a branch or a subsidiary office in other countries.

    For example:Francisco González attended the opening of the new BBVA branch in Taipei today. ( an administrative division of some larger or more complex organization)

    Thanks!

    Then it's not "foreigners with a branch in peru" but is "foreign companies with a branch in Peru". The translation in Chinese is "在秘鲁有分支的外国公司", but there many be more specialised ways of saying the same.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    Hi cisi, if you mean "foreign companies with a branch in Peru" , as xiaolijie said, I think you can say 在秘鲁设有分公司的外国公司in general.

    But if the company is a bank (银行), you'll need 分行 to specify 分公司.
    Quote Originally Posted by cisi View Post
    For example:Francisco González attended the opening of the new BBVA branch in Taipei today. ( an administrative division of some larger or more complex organization)
    so this sentence can be translated like this, 今天FG出席了BBVA银行台北分行的开业典礼。
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong, China
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Posts
    535

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucia_zwl View Post
    Hi cisi, if you mean "foreign companies with a branch in Peru" , as xiaolijie said, I think you can say 在秘鲁设有分公司的外国公司in general.

    But if the company is a bank (银行), you'll need 分行 to specify 分公司.

    so this sentence can be translated like this, 今天FG出席了BBVA银行台北分行的开业典礼。
    应改为”在秘鲁分公司的外国公司吧“?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    Quote Originally Posted by OneStroke View Post
    应改为”在秘鲁分公司的外国公司吧“?
    我觉得“设有”比“有”更具体更正式些,“设立分公司”是很常见的固定搭配,所以在这里说“在秘鲁设有分公司的外国公司”我觉得没什么问题
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong, China
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Posts
    535

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    對不起,看錯了,我以為你寫的是「沒有」,原來是「設有」……不好意思啊

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: foreigners with a branch in peru

    哈哈 没事,我估计你也是看错了~
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •