Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Hello, what do you call this, i.e. ladyfingers?
    And do you know the word with the adjective "children"?
    Czechs: dětské piškoty
    Slovenians (?): bebi piškoti
    Thanks.
    Last edited by Encolpius; 6th January 2013 at 4:47 PM.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Croatian
    Posts
    167

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    In BCS it's piškote (piškota in singular, feminine) or piškoti (piškot in singular, masculine). I'd use the latter variant, but I think it could be a regionalism, so the former one is more common in the whole area.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    606

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Hi, these are called piškoty (sg. ten piškot) in Czech and piškóty (sg. tá piškóta) in Slovak.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    Slovenians (?): bebi piškoti
    That's correct, although the term bebi for "baby" is fairly rare outside the context. (The standard Slovenian word for "baby" is dojenček.) I'm not sure what the etymology of bebi piškoti is; it may have started out as a brand name that later became generic.

    In Slovenian, piškot can refer to any type of cookie (BrE: biscuit).
    Last edited by TriglavNationalPark; 6th January 2013 at 5:06 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    947

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    And do you know the word with the adjective "children"?
    In Slovak:

    detské piškóty (sing. - detská piškóta)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    606

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    This may not be related, but there's a Czech bakery producing miscellaneous kinds of biscuits under the name of BeBe.

    As far as I can remember, one kind of them had been spelled just BB before.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    233

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Bulgarian: бишкота /biʃˈkɔt̪ə/ (biško​ta) feminine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    606

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    And which syllable is stressed in BCS, Slovenian and Macedonian, please?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by vianie View Post
    And which syllable is stressed in BCS, Slovenian and Macedonian, please?
    Slovenian:

    bebi piškot (dual: piškota; plural: piškoti)
    Last edited by TriglavNationalPark; 7th January 2013 at 1:19 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by Arath View Post
    Bulgarian: бишкота /biʃˈkɔt̪ə/ (biško​ta) feminine.
    And is the word бебешка бишкота (?) used commonly?
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    In BCS, we call them generally just "piškote". The collocation "bebi piškote" to me sounds familiar, but more like an old memory than an actual product name. Probably it was written on some packagings when I was a child, but not anymore.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    678

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    In Polish we always called them just biszkopty, (in singular biszkopt means sponge cake), today I found in the Net biszkopty podłużne and I think it is a good idea to specify the meaning.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    38

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    In Bulgarian "бишкота" (biškota - singular) and "бишкоти" (biškoti - plural) are rather used as is (without бебешка ("bebeška" - singular), "бебешки" (bebeški - plural)), however this word might be used in addition and it won't be incorrect as this kind of biscuits are often given to babies, because of their softness.
    the stress of the syllables is :

    (bebeška) biškota - singular
    (bebeški) biškoti - plural

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Serbian
    Age
    30
    Posts
    134

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by vianie View Post
    And which syllable is stressed in BCS, Slovenian and Macedonian, please?
    Piškota sing. Piškote pl.

    Why baby's? I still eat them There's Piškota torta....yam-yam! I think people buy piškota-s just to make the Piškota cake and I haven't seen them on Baby Menu nowadays....
    Last edited by Vanja; 7th January 2013 at 12:01 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    38

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Why baby's? I still eat them There's Piškota torta....yam-yam! I think people buy piškota-s just to make the Piškota cake and I haven't seen them on Baby Menu nowadays....
    Well, baby's biscuit would be more correct and might still be used in Bulgarian or:

    bebeška (baby's) babeška (grand mother's) biskvita (biscuit)

    thus only because both of them - the old women/men and babies have no teeth.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanja View Post
    Piškota sing. Piškote pl.
    No, it's stressed piškóta. I've never heard it stressed on the first syllable.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina
    Native language
    Bosnian
    Posts
    1,452

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanja View Post
    Piškota sing. Piškote pl.
    Interesting. Apparently there are differences here. HJP has piškóta, while my Bosnian dictionary lists piškòta, which is how I pronounce it too (i.e. same accent as in teškoća).

    Quote Originally Posted by Duya View Post
    No, it's stressed piškóta. I've never heard it stressed on the first syllable.
    Duya, do you also have long rising accent there?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Croatian
    Posts
    167

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by DenisBiH View Post
    Interesting. Apparently there are differences here. HJP has piškóta, while my Bosnian dictionary lists piškòta, which is how I pronounce it too (i.e. same accent as in teškoća).
    I'd also pronounce it as piškòta, or if the masculine variant is used, pìškot in nominative and accusative singular with the accent shifted to the second syllable in all the other forms.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Native language
    Macedonian
    Posts
    164

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Macedonian:

    singular: (бебешка) бисквита | (bebeška) biskvita
    plural: (бебешки) бисквити | (bebeški) biskviti

    We also have бишкота/бишкоти, but it is rarely used these days

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

    Quote Originally Posted by DenisBiH View Post
    Duya, do you also have long rising accent there?
    Personally, I'd prefer piškòta, but long rising also sounds OK to me. I did a sanity check on HJP before posting the previous message, and it said long, so I went for it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •