Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: awesome possum

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Monterrey
    Native language
    México/Spanish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    84

    awesome possum

    Hello there foreros!

    My friend just emailed me saying.... "stay awesome possum" . I get what he means by that but why does he use the word possum?

    Thank you in advance!!
    Laria

    "It is possible to store the mind with a million facts and still be entirely uneducated".

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Warwick
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,328

    Re: awesome possum

    Possums are small furry animals from Australasia. It's a term of affection and a bit jokey. Here are some pictures

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    EEUU - inglés
    Posts
    9,529

    Re: awesome possum

    Porque rima con awesome (bueno casi rima).

    Stay awesome, possum!

    Es una de esas expresiones como "See you later, alligator."
    After while, crocodile.

    Es una manera coloquial de decir "adios, cuidate" (no cambies)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    EEUU - inglés
    Posts
    9,529

    Re: awesome possum

    Quote Originally Posted by cirrus View Post
    Possums are small furry animals from Australasia. It's a term of affection and a bit jokey. Here are some pictures

    ¿Nos vas a negar nuestros possums en EE.UU. (y en México)?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Monterrey
    Native language
    México/Spanish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    84

    Re: awesome possum

    LOL Thank you guys!

    Soy yo, gracias eres un cuero mil!! .. haha, do you know that one?
    Cirrus, thanks for the pics!
    Laria

    "It is possible to store the mind with a million facts and still be entirely uneducated".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    EEUU - inglés
    Posts
    9,529

    Re: awesome possum

    Quote Originally Posted by Laria View Post
    LOL Thank you guys!

    Soy yo, gracias eres un cuero mil!! .. haha, do you know that one?
    Cirrus, thanks for the pics!
    Explicame "cuero mil", por favor.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Warwick
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,328

    Re: awesome possum

    I had no idea possums existed in America. Tell me possum, are your possums there marsupials?

    Wiki suggests a distant relationship but I take everything wiki says with a pinch of salt until I get confirmation from sources I trust.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    Español Nicaragua
    Posts
    543

    Re: awesome possum

    aja just because it rhymes

    tranquilo como camilo etc

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    EEUU - inglés
    Posts
    9,529

    Re: awesome possum

    Quote Originally Posted by cirrus View Post
    I had no idea possums existed in America. Tell me possum, are your possums there marsupials?

    Wiki suggests a distant relationship but I take everything wiki says with a pinch of salt until I get confirmation from sources I trust.
    ¡Te invito a leer este hilo, Cirrus !

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Monterrey
    Native language
    México/Spanish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    84

    Re: awesome possum

    Es un término usado por las "fresas" (nunca vas a escucharlo de un hombre, sonaría muy amanerado) y lo dicen refiriendose a primero.. "cuero" o sea, tu .. cuero, como tu piel o sea tu persona y lo usan como para decir que eres lindo, agradable, amable , adorable etc. y "mil" pues que mil veces lindo etc.
    Laria

    "It is possible to store the mind with a million facts and still be entirely uneducated".

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    EEUU - inglés
    Posts
    9,529

    Re: awesome possum

    jeje me gusta tu manera de pensar jeje ¡Gracias por la explica!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Warwick
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,328

    Re: awesome possum

    Quote Originally Posted by Laria View Post
    Es un término usado por las "fresas" (nunca vas a escucharlo de un hombre, sonaría muy amanerado) y lo dicen refiriendose a primero.. "cuero" o sea, tu .. cuero, como tu piel o sea tu persona y lo usan como para decir que eres lindo, agradable, amable , adorable etc. y "mil" pues que mil veces lindo etc.
    Ahora sí me quedo confundido. Frutas que saben hablar! Cuando dices fresas Laria ¿qué significa? ¿Dónde se usa?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Monterrey
    Native language
    México/Spanish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    84

    Re: awesome possum

    Jaja, fresas son las "preppies" de aquí de México, ACLARO yo no soy ninguna fresa ok?? Creo que en el DF le llaman también fresas a los "nerds"

    Por cierto, cuero también se puede usar cuando alguien quiere decir que alguien está guapo ejemplo: Ése hombre está bien cuero. Aunque no se usa mucho ya, aún es entendible.
    Laria

    "It is possible to store the mind with a million facts and still be entirely uneducated".

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Argentina y español
    Posts
    25

    Re: awesome possum

    Quote Originally Posted by Soy Yo View Post
    Porque rima con awesome (bueno casi rima).

    Stay awesome, possum!

    Es una de esas expresiones como "See you later, alligator."
    After while, crocodile.

    Es una manera coloquial de decir "adios, cuidate" (no cambies)
    Hi!
    I have a question: In which contexts can somebody use the phrase "after while, crocodile"? I mean, I think that it can be used as a response to: "See you later, alligator." But, is it possible to use that phrase in some other contexts??

    Thanks in advance...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ibague - Colombia
    Native language
    Spanish - Colombia
    Age
    19
    Posts
    137

    Re: awesome possum

    Oh por fin entiendo esos juegos de palabras...
    Aquí aporto algunos mas que he escuchado por ahí

    Why so glum, Chum?
    I got your back, Jack!
    What's the fuss, Gus?
    What's the trouble, Bubble?
    Why so mean, Bean?
    Why the hissy, Missy?
    Why the wiggle, Giggles?


    Saludos.
    "Civilization began the first time an angry person cast a word instead of a rock" Sigmund Freud.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •