Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: zur Nähe

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    12

    zur Nähe

    ......bietet unzählige Interpretationsmöglichkeiten: zur Nähe der verstrickten Bürokratie, in die Kafkas berühmtester Protagonist Josef K. gerät, zum Kultfilm „Citizen Kane“, aber auch zu Václav Havel, über den der Dokumentarfilm.....


    I'm unsure how to translate zur Nähe here. Using the dictionary I get something like "to the closeness".

    I'm unable to have a better attempt myself because I'm stumped.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: zur Nähe

    Please give a longer quote. As it stands, the three prepositional phrases introduced by zu don't make much sense. Maybe if we had the beginning of the sentence there would be a clue. Nähe means proximity, but that doesn't get us very far.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •