Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: die Bewegung hält warm

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    7

    die Bewegung hält warm

    Hallo!

    I have a question about how to youse the verb 'halten'. I found this sentence:

    Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm

    It is translated like: but also the movement keeps you warm.

    So... Why is that "you" if there's nothing in the previous sentence that indicates the object? (dir)

    Is there something special with this verb? How do we use it?

    < ... >


    Danke schön!

    Moderator note: The second topic has been split off to this new
    thread.
    Last edited by Sowka; 7th January 2013 at 10:44 PM. Reason: Second topic removed; one topic per thread please (rule 2)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German & AmE
    Age
    22
    Posts
    535

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Quote Originally Posted by ibishan View Post
    Hallo!

    I have a question about how to youse the verb 'halten'. I found this sentence:

    Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm

    It is translated like: but also the movement keeps you warm.

    So... Why is that "you" if there's nothing in the previous sentence that indicates the object? (dir)

    Is there something special with this verb? How do we use it?


    < ... >

    Danke schön!
    Leaving out the 'Du' makes the sentence impersonal. I don't know if there's more to it, so wait for other native speakers to tell you more.

    < ... >
    Last edited by Sowka; 7th January 2013 at 10:43 PM. Reason: Reply to second topic removed

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hannover
    Native language
    German, Northern Germany
    Age
    56
    Posts
    12,244

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Hello

    I think in English you can't make this form of impersonal statement; you have to write "you" or "one" or something similar. In German, the sentence without any explicit object is possible: "Bewegung hält warm", but you could also say "Bewegung hält Sie / dich warm" or "Bewegung hält uns warm", "Bewegung hält den Menschen warm" etc, depending on your audience.
    Until you stalk and overrun, you can't devour anyone. -- Hobbes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Quote Originally Posted by Sowka View Post
    I think in English you can't make this form of impersonal statement;
    wenigstens bei keep warm nicht. Als Gegenbeispiel fällt mir nur ein quasi-Passiv ein: the food keeps warm (while on the back burner of the stove), wo es so was wie bleibt warm bedeutet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Native language
    German - Germany
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Quote Originally Posted by exgerman View Post
    Als Gegenbeispiel fällt mir nur ein quasi-Passiv ein: the food keeps warm (while on the back burner of the stove), wo es so was wie bleibt warm bedeutet.
    Das würde ich aber nicht Passiv nennen, sondern ganz im Gegenteil: den intransitiven Gebrauch von to keep im Englischen.
    Bei unserem deutschen Satz wird halten aber trotz der scheinbar fehlenden Akkusativergänzung nicht intransitiv verwendet, denn der unpersönliche Aktant ist ja -wenn auch nur implizit- vorhanden; wird mitgedacht:

    (Die) Bewegung hält einen (Akk von man) warm.

    Übrigens vermisse ich sowohl auf der Duden- als auch auf der Canoo.net-Seite diese transitive (nicht-reflexive) Bedeutung von jemanden/etwas in einem Zustand bewahren.
    Das Wörterbuch von Wordreference.com ("unseres") führt sie hingegen unter I v/t #4.

    Was mich an diesem Satz allerdings noch viel mehr verwundert, ist das Auftreten des bestimmten Artikels die vor Bewegung. Ist dies etwa keine Aussage, die generell gilt, für jede Art von Bewegung? Ist im Kontext dieses Satzes etwa nur von einer bestimmten Bewegung, etwa jener bei einem ganz bestimmten Sport oder einer bestimmten körperlichen Arbeit die Rede?
    Song of the Nibelungs (222): THE KING SENT GERNOT BACK TO WORMS ... http://books.google.de/books?id=27no_PxwUkEC&pg=PA77&dq="222"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Quote Originally Posted by Gernot Back View Post
    Das würde ich aber nicht Passiv nennen,
    Habe ich auch nicht. Quasi bedeutet als ob. Also formel kein Passiv, aber effectiv einer. The stove keeps the food warm ---> the food keeps warm, mit der selben Bedeutung wie the food is kept warm..
    Last edited by exgerman; 9th January 2013 at 2:51 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Native language
    German - Germany
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Quote Originally Posted by exgerman View Post
    Also formel kein Passiv, aber effectiv einer. The stove keeps the food warm ---> the food keeps warm, mit der selben Bedeutung wie the food is kept warm..
    Würdest du denn analog auch in den englischen Verben to freeze und to melt in ihren jeweils intransitiven Varianten ein "Quasi-Passiv" sehen?

    Water freezes at 0 °C/ 32 °F.
    Ice melts above 0 °C/ 32 °F.

    Ich sehe bei diesen Sätzen, anders als in unserem deutschen Beispielsatz, ...
    Quote Originally Posted by ibishan View Post
    Aber auch die Bewegung hält einen warm.
    ... keine implizite Akkusativergänzung als zusätzlichen Aktanten, aus der man die Nominativergänzung (das Subjekt) eines entsprechenden Passivsatzes herleiten könnte.
    Song of the Nibelungs (222): THE KING SENT GERNOT BACK TO WORMS ... http://books.google.de/books?id=27no_PxwUkEC&pg=PA77&dq="222"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    das muss ich mir erst mal überlegen.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hannover
    Native language
    German, Northern Germany
    Age
    56
    Posts
    12,244

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Guten Morgen

    Quote Originally Posted by Gernot Back View Post
    Was mich an diesem Satz allerdings noch viel mehr verwundert, ist das Auftreten des bestimmten Artikels die vor Bewegung. Ist dies etwa keine Aussage, die generell gilt, für jede Art von Bewegung? Ist im Kontext dieses Satzes etwa nur von einer bestimmten Bewegung, etwa jener bei einem ganz bestimmten Sport oder einer bestimmten körperlichen Arbeit die Rede?
    That's how I understood the sentence stated in the original post: "Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm". This "Aber auch" seems to relate to a context described before, for instance:
    Beim Spaziergang um den Maschsee wird man von der Sonne beschienen. Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm..."

    Without such a previous context, the definite article would look unusual to me, too.
    Last edited by Sowka; 10th January 2013 at 10:04 AM. Reason: Mon dieu. Kaffee her!
    Until you stalk and overrun, you can't devour anyone. -- Hobbes

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Native language
    German - Germany
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: die Bewegung hält warm

    Quote Originally Posted by Sowka View Post
    for instance:
    Beim Spaziergang um den Maschsee wird man von der Sonne beschienen. Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm..."

    Without such a previous context, the definite article would look unusual to me, too.
    It is impossible to have a walk (Spaziergang) without motion (Bewegung). Muscular movement is an essential part of a walk. So the term Bewegung has been mentioned implicitly in the context before. (Est-avec relation; associative anaphora) That is the reason why you have to use the definite article with reference to a concrete situation mentioned before, whereas in a general statement about the physiological phenomenon of muscular movement you would omit the definite article.

    cf. also our current thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showt...3#post12892193
    Song of the Nibelungs (222): THE KING SENT GERNOT BACK TO WORMS ... http://books.google.de/books?id=27no_PxwUkEC&pg=PA77&dq="222"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •