Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Hello, there is an idiom of German origin in Slovak and Polish, Czechs do not know that, which goes: "koruna ti z hlavy nespadne", "korona ci z głowy nie spadnie" [the crown won't fall off your head] which means it wouldn't hurt you (...if you do something unpleasant, etc.).
    Do you know that idiom?
    I have found some Russian websites with that sentence, but I am unsure, maybe Ukranians know it (?) and how about the South Slavic languages?
    Thanks.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Croatian
    Posts
    167

    Re: All Slavic languages: It wouldn't hurt you...

    The same idiom is used in BCS: neće ti pasti kruna s glave (not necessarily ti, it can refer to any person). However, I wouldn't say "it wouldn't hurt you" is an entirely accurate English equivalent, its meaning is more like "it won't hurt your dignity" or "you shouldn't be too proud to do it" -- in my opinion, there's usually an implication of pride.
    Last edited by Anicetus; 10th January 2013 at 12:39 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: It wouldn't hurt you...

    Quote Originally Posted by Anicetus View Post
    The same idiom is used in BCS: neće ti pasti kruna s glave (not necessarily ti, it can refer to any person). However, I wouldn't say "it wouldn't hurt you" is an entirely accurate English equivalent, its meaning is more like "it won't hurt your dignity" or "you shouldn't be too proud to do it" -- in my opinion, there's usually an implication of pride.
    Wow, thanks, phantastic answer!! I agree it is difficult to translate it into English, but it means what you wrote.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    English - Canada
    Posts
    152

    Re: All Slavic languages: It wouldn't hurt you...

    The phrase is used in Ukrainian as well: корона (тобі) з голови не впаде.

    There are several ways the phrase could be translated into English depending on the context and region, but I completely agree with Anicetus that there's usually some implication of pride.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    It's more or less the same in Slovenian: Ne bo ti padla krona z glave.
    Last edited by TriglavNationalPark; 13th January 2013 at 5:55 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Since no Russian answer is here I assume it is unknown in the Russian language.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    Hello, there is an idiom of German origin in Slovak and Polish, Czechs do not know that, which goes: "koruna ti z hlavy nespadne", "korona ci z głowy nie spadnie" [the crown won't fall off your head] which means it wouldn't hurt you (...if you do something unpleasant, etc.).
    Do you know that idiom?
    I have found some Russian websites with that sentence, but I am unsure, maybe Ukranians know it (?) and how about the South Slavic languages?
    Thanks.
    Would you mind sheding some more light on its origin and, possibly, the original, Encolpius?

    PS: the English "It won't hurt you... " can be a good equivalent of the Polish phrase too, in my humble opinion. They are both used ironically.
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Hello Thomas, do you think it does not exist in Polish?
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    What doesn't exist in Polish? You mentioned the expression "korona ci z głowy nie spadnie" comes from German. I asked if you knew something more about its origin in German (for example how and when it came into existence), and if you knew the exact German phrase. Since you said the phrase had come from German, I assumed, perhaps mistakenly, that you might have read more about it.
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian - Russia
    Posts
    37

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    well, don`t hurry, slow down probably the fact that nobody from Russia showed up might have confused you. This idiom sounds familiar to me. In Russian it would be корона с головы не упадёт (corona s golovy ne upadet - in Latin transcription) with the same meaning concerning proud and vanity. You can type it in google and you will have over 7 000 000 responses, although it is not daily used idiom, of course.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas1 View Post
    What doesn't exist in Polish? You mentioned the expression "korona ci z głowy nie spadnie" comes from German. I asked if you knew something more about its origin in German (for example how and when it came into existence), and if you knew the exact German phrase. Since you said the phrase had come from German, I assumed, perhaps mistakenly, that you might have read more about it.
    No, I do not know much about its origin....
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Warszawa, Polska
    Native language
    polski
    Posts
    317

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Are you sure about German origin of this idiom in the first place? I made a quick search and in a Polish-German idiom dictionary (http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/polsko...wy+nie+spadnie!) I found "dir fällt keine Perle aus der Krone", which taken literary is something different.

    BTW - as for English translation, you may all be right, I suppose. The idiom itself is an ironic criticism of someone's self-pride or just an unwillingness to do something ('dignity' would be an exaggeration, perhaps), but in a similar situation I would probably say in English something like "don't be afraid, it won't hurt you".
    Pozdrawiam, jasio.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    73

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    I have never heard корона с головы не упадёт. I can't imagine the meaning.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    Hello, there is an idiom of German origin in Slovak and Polish, Czechs do not know that, which goes: "koruna ti z hlavy nespadne", "korona ci z głowy nie spadnie" [the crown won't fall off your head] which means it wouldn't hurt you (...if you do something unpleasant, etc.).
    Do you know that idiom?
    I have found some Russian websites with that sentence, but I am unsure, maybe Ukranians know it (?) and how about the South Slavic languages?
    Thanks.
    I asked my grandmother and she knows this idiom, she also knows that idiom "je to jeden pes".
    Last edited by ilocas2; 6th June 2014 at 1:15 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    German/Germany
    Posts
    26

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Quote Originally Posted by jasio View Post
    Are you sure about German origin of this idiom in the first place? I made a quick search and in a Polish-German idiom dictionary (http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/polsko...wy+nie+spadnie!) I found "dir fällt keine Perle aus der Krone", which taken literary is something different.
    As a native speaker of German I'm not familiar with the idiom above. But 'google' tells me it does exist.

    But I know a very similiar one that goes: "sich einen Zacken aus der Krone brechen" (to lose one's face).

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK/Česká republika
    Native language
    English - the Queen's
    Posts
    6,443

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Czechs do not know that

    Strangely enough, we were discussing how to say "it wouldn't do him any harm to" or "it wouldn't hurt him to" (in this context. that it wouldn't be beneath his pride) just a couple of weeks ago, and a Czech native speaker suggested this very phrase. It's also included in this diploma thesis entitled "
    A Comparative Study of English and Czech Idioms" (Veronika Vlčková, 2013), so I think it's fair to say it is "known" in Czech as a figure of speech, though I don't recall hearing or reading it, and admittedly there aren't many hits on the search engines.
    Two (hundred) countries separated by a common language ...

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    Hello EM, yes, it is an interesting topic to find out when to call a phrase unknown in a language....there are unfortunately not many participants in WR to make any precise conclusion, I think if a big dictionary does not include a phrase it is rather unknown now in standard language.....and it's on you whose comment you trust..there might be regional and age difference which you cannot find out in WR either.....but that's a problem all over the WR....Enc.
    Last edited by Encolpius; 7th November 2014 at 3:13 PM.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Санкт-Петербург
    Native language
    Russian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,205

    Re: All Slavic languages: You shouldn't be too proud to do it

    I can confirm that I have never heard this idiom in Russian.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •