Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: wobei der Hinweis erfolgen muss

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Portuguese
    Posts
    4

    wobei der Hinweis erfolgen muss

    Dear Forum,

    I'm yet again having difficulty with translating a sentence from a German science book. The full sentence is a description of Turing's halting problem and reads like this in German:

    Es geht dabei um die Frage, ob eine Turing-Machine, die mit einer vorgegebenen Bandinschrift arbeitet, nach endlich vielen Schritten zum Halt kommt oder nicht, wobei der Hinweis erfolgen muss, dass die Frage nach dem Anhalten zwar im Einzelfall beantwortet werden kann, dass es aber kein allgemeines Verfahren gibt, um dies entscheiden zu können.

    I'm finding the sentence in bold face difficult to translate. More specifically, a few of my problems are:

    (...) dass die Frage nach dem Anhalten zwar in Einzelfall (...). I'm not sure if Anhalten is a substantivation of the verb anhalten (to stop), or a form of der Anhalt (clue, grounds). Also can't find a definition for die Frage nach. Finally, I can't understand the function of zwar close to the end.

    If anyone has a good translation it would be appreciated. Any help is mostly welcome.

    Vielen dank

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    4,318

    Re: wobei der Hinweis erfolgen muss

    Yes, "Anhalten" is a substantivation of the verb "anhalten".

    You could rephrase it:

    ... wobei der Hinweis erfolgen muss, dass die Frage, ob die Maschine anhält, zwar im Einzelfall beantwortet werden kann ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •