Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    13

    Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Salve a tutti,

    I need to know if there is an idiomatic sentence for "finire prima ancora di iniziare"...

    The context is about Imagination - it is poem I am writing about this peculiar topic - and at the end of my poem I talk about a possible connection between Imagination and Intuition:

    "Intuizione, il tuo viaggio verso la mia consapevolezza
    e' finito prima ancora di essere mai iniziato".

    My attempt:

    "Intuition, your journey to my awareness
    is over before it even began"

    Grazie!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Ciao, Lucy

    A me viene in mente: "your journey ended before it even started."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    13

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Grazie Anja!

    usare to begin non va bene? Mi farebbe piu' comodo concludere la poesia con began che con started se possibile

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Lucy - Va bene usare "began", ma non va bene "is" - stai parlando del passato, no? Allora "your journey was over before it even began".

    Anj - for poetry "over" and "began" sound prettier than "ended" and "started", even though otherwise your translation is completely correct

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Poetry is always tough, but journey to my awareness...not so sure of it. I know English usually is more concise than Italian, but here may I suggest
    Intuition, the journey you take to reach my state of awareness
    Is over before you've even begun

    or even with a little internal rhyme

    Intuition, to reach my state of awareness
    Your journey done before you've even begun
    Last edited by rrose17; 11th January 2013 at 6:23 PM. Reason: Right hand types faster than my left sometimes... Thanks GS!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post

    Intuition, to reach my state of awareness
    Your journey done before you've even begun
    I'm not keen on your second suggestion, sorry me dear It's just that there is no logical connection now between the first part and the second part, whereas before I could easily understand that we were talking about a journey to X which had finished.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post
    I'm not keen on your second suggestion, sorry me dear It's just that there is no logical connection now between the first part and the second part, whereas before I could easily understand that we were talking about a journey to X which had finished.
    But it's poetry, donchya know?
    Intuition: In order to reach my state of awareness
    You start on your journey which is done before you've even begun.

    But it's all very subjective, isn't it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post
    Anj - for poetry "over" and "began" sound prettier than "ended" and "started", even though otherwise your translation is completely correct
    I trust you completely, Tegs and ... thanks so much, Alligator!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    But it's poetry, donchya know?
    Intuition: In order to reach my state of awareness
    You start on your journey which is done before you've even begun.

    But it's all very subjective, isn't it?
    Rrose, yes, poetry is definitely subjective, but then if you take that path,, you have to accept the poetic license of "journey to my awareness", even if your grammatical soul weeps

    (No problem, Crocodile )

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post
    Lucy - Va bene usare "began", ma non va bene "is" - stai parlando del passato, no? Allora "your journey was over before it even began".
    Ottimo, grazie mille!

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    Poetry is always tough, but journey to my awareness...not so sure of it. I know English usually is more concise than Italian, but here may I suggest
    Intuition, the journey you take to reach my state of awareness
    Is over before you've even begun

    or even with a littel internal rhyme

    Intuition, to reach my state of awareness
    Your journey done before you've even begun
    Thank you rrose, you are a poet!
    For my poem I would prefer a more concise form than your first attempt and a more simple form than your second one but your attempt are very useful for me

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    But it's poetry, donchya know?
    Intuition: In order to reach my state of awareness
    You start on your journey which is done before you've even begun.

    But it's all very subjective, isn't it?
    You should write poems in italian! I see an italian tendency to use lots of words in your lines

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs View Post
    Rrose, yes, poetry is definitely subjective, but then if you take that path,, you have to accept the poetic license of "journey to my awareness", even if your grammatical soul weeps

    (No problem, Crocodile )
    What about "the journey into my awareness"?

    Greetings from Dublin where I live, I see you are Irish
    Last edited by Tegs; 11th January 2013 at 10:24 PM. Reason: Usa il tasto Edit invece di scrivere 2/3/4 post di fila ;)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    I think it's the word awareness that's been throwing me. What about consciousness?
    Intuition, your journey into my consciousness,
    is over before you've begun

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    10,283

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Hullo, rrose.

    Is with a littel internal rhyme a case of poetic licence (BE orthography: how d'you folks write it in Quebec)?

    GS

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by Giorgio Spizzi View Post
    Is with a littel internal rhyme a case of poetic licence
    Ciao, very poetic don't you think?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    13

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    I think it's the word awareness that's been throwing me. What about consciousness?
    Intuition, your journey into my consciousness,
    is over before you've begun
    It's better awareness because it is more general... consciousness is more linked to the content of a state of mind, awareness is beyond any content so before an intuition comes we are talking about awareness, I think.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    I think it's the word awareness that's been throwing me. What about consciousness?
    I also considered "consciousness" as an alternative to "awareness", and I agree it sounds better, although I couldn't tell you why

    PS. Hellooooo Dublin!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    13

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Grazie a tutti, ho appena terminato la mia "Portrait of Imagination" Alla fine ho optato per "consciousness"...suonava meglio anche a me, grazie!!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    400

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    I think it's the word awareness that's been throwing me. What about consciousness?
    Intuition, your journey into my consciousness,
    is over before you've begun
    I like the brevity of this, regardless of whether it's consciousness or awareness

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    10,283

    Re: Finire prima ancora di iniziare

    Siamo alle solite: consciousness "suona meglio" di awareness perché il primo è franzoso e il secondo tetesko. Ja?

    GS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •